Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 13A.010: Definitions for chapter.
  1. KRS Chapter 13A
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Administrative body" means each state board, bureau, cabinet, commission,
department, authority, officer, or other entity, except the General Assembly and the
Court of Justice, authorized by law to promulgate administrative regulations;
(2) "Administrative regulation" means each statement of general applicability
promulgated by an administrative body that implements, interprets, or prescribes
law or policy, or describes the organization, p rocedure, or practice requirements of
any administrative body. The term includes an existing administrative regulation, a
new administrative regulation, an emergency administrative regulation, an
administrative regulation in contemplation of a statute, and the amendment or
repeal of an existing administrative regulation, but does not include:
(a) Statements concerning only the internal management of an administrative
body and not affecting private rights or procedures available to the public;
(b) Declaratory rulings;
(c) Intradepartmental memoranda not in conflict with KRS 13A.130;
(d) Statements relating to acquisition of property for highway purposes and
statements relating to the construction or maintenance of highways; or
(e) Rules, regulations, and poli cies of the governing boards of institutions that
make up the postsecondary education system defined in KRS 164.001
pertaining to students attending or applicants to the institutions, to faculty and
staff of the respective institutions, or to the control a nd maintenance of land
and buildings occupied by the respective institutions;
(3) "Adopted" means that an administrative regulation has become effective in
accordance with the provisions of this chapter;
(4) "Authorizing signature" means the signature of the head of the administrative body
authorized by statute to promulgate administrative regulations;
(5) "Commission" means the Legislative Research Commission;
(6) "Effective" means an administrative regulatio n that has completed the legislative
committee review established by KRS 13A.290, 13A.330, and 13A.331;
(7) "Federal mandate" means any federal constitutional, legislative, or executive law or
order that requires or permits any administrative body to engag e in regulatory
activities that impose compliance standards, reporting requirements, recordkeeping,
or similar responsibilities upon entities in the Commonwealth;
(8) "Federal mandate comparison" means a written statement containing the
information required by KRS 13A.245;
(9) "Filed" or "promulgated" means that an administrative regulation, or other
document required to be filed by this chapter, has been submitted to the
Commission in accordance with this chapter;
(10) "Full review" means that a filed administrative regulation is on an agenda for:
(a) The subcommittee as the last step required by this chapter prior to assignment
in accordance with KRS 13A.290(6);
(b) A legislative committee as the last step required by this chapter for an
ordinary administr ative regulation before becoming effective upon
adjournment in accordance with KRS 13A.331(1) and (2); or
(c) A legislative committee as an emergency administrative regulation being
reviewed after assignment in accordance with KRS 13A.290(6) and (7);
(11) "Last effective date" means the latter of:
(a) The most recent date an ordinary administrative regulation became effective,
without including the date a technical amendment was made pursuant to KRS
13A.040(10), 13A.2255(2), or 13A.312; or
* * *