Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 13A.222: Drafting rules.
  1. KRS Chapter 13A
(1) In a new administrative regulation, there shall be no underlining or bracketing.
(2) In an amendment to an administrative regulation, the new words shall precede the
* * *
It shall be lawful may
Latin words Do not use unless medical or
scientific terminology.
However, "et seq." may
be used for citations.
Null and void and of no effect void
Order and direct either word
Provision of law law
Until such time as until
Whenever if;
(m) 1. Unless the authority for an administrative regulation is an appropriation
provision that is not codified in the Kentucky Revised Statutes, the
specific chapter and section number of the Kentucky Revised Statutes
authorizing the promulgation of an a dministrative regulation shall be
cited.
2. a. If an act has not been codified in the Kentucky Revised Statutes at
the time an administrative regulation is promulgated, or if the
authority is any branch budget bill, the citation shall be as follows:
"(year) Ky. Acts ch. (chapter number), sec. (section number)."
When an act has been codified, the administrative body shall notify
the regulations compiler of the proper citation in writing. Upon
receipt of the written notice, the regulations compiler shall corr ect
the citation.
b. For acts of extraordinary sessions, the citation shall be as follows:
"(year) (Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. (chapter number), sec. (section
number)." If there is more than one (1) extraordinary session of the
General Assembly in the year, the citation shall specify the specific
extraordinary session, as follows: "(year) (2d Extra. Sess.) Ky.
Acts ch. (chapter number), sec. (section number)."
3. When an act has been codified, the administrative body shall notify the
regulations compiler of the proper citation of the Kentucky Revised
Statutes in writing. Upon receipt of the written notice, the regulations
compiler shall correct the citation.
4. If the statutory authority is an appropriation act, the citation shall be as
follows: "(year) Ky. Acts ch. (chapter num ber), Part (part and subpart
numbers)."
5. If the authority is an executive order, the citation shall be as follows:
"EO (year executive order issued)-(number of executive order)";
(n) If the statutory authority is a federal statute, the citation shall be the:
1. United States Code (U.S.C.), if it has been codified; or
2. Public Law (Pub. L.) and official session laws, if it has not been
codified;
(o) 1. If the statutory authority is a federal regulation codified in the Code of
Federal Regulations, the cita tion shall include the title, part, and section
number, as follows: "(title number) C.F.R. (part and section number)."
2. a. If the statutory authority is a federal regulation that has not been
codified in the Code of Federal Regulations, the citation shall be to
the Federal Register, as follows: "(volume number) Fed. Reg.
(page number) (effective date of the federal regulation) (section of
Code of Federal Regulations in which it will be codified)."
b. When the federal regulation is codified, the citation s hall be
amended to read as provided by subparagraph 1. of this paragraph.
3. a. If the statutory authority is a federal regulation that has been
amended, and the amendment is not reflected in the current issue
date of the volume of the Code of Federal Regu lations in which
the federal regulation is codified, the citation shall be to the
Federal Register as follows: "(federal regulation that has been
amended), (volume number) Fed. Reg. (page number) (effective
date of the amendment)."
b. When the amendment is codified in the appropriate volume of the
Code of Federal Regulations, the citation shall be amended to read
as provided by subparagraph 1. of this paragraph;
(p) Citations of items in the "RELATES TO" paragraph of an administrative
regulation shall compl y with paragraphs (m), (n), and (o) of this subsection;
and
(q) An administrative regulation may cite the popular name of a federal or state
law if the first usage of the popular name in that administrative regulation is
accompanied by the citation required by this subsection.