Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 140.010: Levy of inheritance tax -- Property affected -- When tax attaches.
  1. KRS Chapter 140
All real and personal property within the jurisdiction of this state and any interest therein
belonging to inhabitants of this state, all tangible personal property wherever situated
belonging to inhabitants of this state that has not acquired a situs for purposes of taxation
outside of this state, all intangible property belonging to persons domiciled in this state
except partnership property located in another state which is subject to an inheritance or
estate tax in that state, all intangible property be longing to nonresidents that has acquired
a business situs in this state, all real property or interest therein within this state and all
tangible personal property that has acquired a situs in this state and is not taxable
elsewhere belonging to persons w ho are not inhabitants of this state, which shall pass by
will or by the laws regulating intestate succession, or by deed, grant, bargain, sale or gift
made in contemplation of death or made or intended to take effect in possession or
enjoyment at or after the death of the grantor or donor, absolutely or in trust, to any
person or to any body politic or corporate, in trust or otherwise, or by reason whereof any
person or body politic or corporate shall become beneficially entitled in possession or
expectancy to any property or to the income thereof, is subject to a tax upon the fair cash
value as of the date of the death of the grantor or donor of the property in excess of the
exemptions granted and at the rates prescribed in this chapter. This tax shall be imposed
when any such person or corporation becomes beneficially entitled in possession or
expectancy to any property or the income thereof by any such transfer.