Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 140.110: Taxation of contingent and defeasible estates.
  1. KRS Chapter 140
(1) In the case of estates in expectancy which are contingent or defeasible, a tax shall be
levied at the rate which, on the happening of the most probable contingencies or
conditions named in the will, deed, trust agreement, contract, insurance policy, or
other instrument, would be applicable under the provisions of this chapter. Moneys
so collected shall be distributed as are other inheritance tax funds. If the property so
taxed shall ultimately vest in possession in persons taxable at a lower rate, or in a
person or a corporation exempt from taxation by this chapter, upon application by
such beneficiary to the Department of Revenue for refund of any excess tax, the
Department of Revenue, after investigation, shall certify to the Finance and
Administration Cabinet the amount of such refund. The Finance and Administration
Cabinet shall refund such excess payment of tax in the same manner as other
refunds are made.
(2) Where an estate or interest can be divested by the act or omission of the legatee or
devisee, it shall be taxed as if there were no possibility of divesting.