Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 141.120: Division of income of interstate business for tax purposes --
  1. KRS Chapter 141
Apportionment.
This section applies to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2018.
* * *
to this state if:
1. The property had a situs in this state at the time of the sale; or
2. The taxpayer's commercial domicile is in this state and the taxpayer is
not taxable in the state in which the property had a situs.
(c) Capital gains and losses from sales of intangible personal property are
allocable to this state if the taxpayer's commercial domicile is in this state.
(7) Interest is allocabl e to this state if the taxpayer's commercial domicile is in this
state.
(8) (a) Patent and copyright royalties are allocable to this state:
1. If and to the extent that the patent or copyright is utilized by the payer in
this state; or
2. If and to the extent that the patent or copyright is utilized by the payer in
a state in which the taxpayer is not taxable and the taxpayer's
commercial domicile is in this state.
(b) A patent is utilized in a state to the extent that it is employed in production,
fabrication, manufacturing, or other processing in the state or to the extent that
a patented product is produced in the state. If the basis of receipts from patent
royalties does not permit allocation to states or if the accounting procedures
do not reflect state s of utilization, the patent is utilized in the state in which
the taxpayer's commercial domicile is located.
(9) All apportionable income shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the
income by a fraction the numerator of which is the total receip ts of the taxpayer in
this state during the taxable year and the denominator of which is the total receipts
of the taxpayer everywhere during the taxable year.
(10) Receipts from the sale of tangible personal property are in this state if:
(a) The property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser, other than the United
States government, within this state regardless of the f.o.b. point or other
conditions of the sale; or
(b) The property is shipped from an office, store, warehouse, factory, or oth er
place of storage in this state and the purchaser is the United States
government.
(11) (a) Receipts, other than receipts described in subsection (10) of this section, are in
this state if the taxpayer's market for the sales is in this state. The taxpaye r's
market for sales is in this state:
1. In the case of sale, rental, lease, or license of real property, if and to the
extent the property is located in this state;
2. In the case of rental, lease, or license of tangible personal property, if
and to the extent the property is located in this state;
3. In the case of sale of a service, if and to the extent the service is
delivered to a location in this state; and
4. In the case of intangible property:
a. That is rented, leased, or licensed, if and to the e xtent the property
is used in this state, provided that intangible property utilized in
marketing a good or service to a consumer is used in this state if
that good or service is purchased by a consumer who is in this
state; and
b. That is sold, if and to the extent the property is used in this state,
provided that:
i. A contract right, government license, or similar intangible
property that authorizes the holder to conduct a business
activity in a specific geographic area is used in this state if
the geographic area includes all or part of this state;
ii. Receipts from intangible property sales that are contingent on
the productivity, use, or disposition of the intangible property
shall be treated as receipts from the rental, lease, or licensing
of the inta ngible property under subdivision a. of this
subparagraph; and
iii. All other receipts from a sale of intangible property shall be
excluded from the numerator and denominator of the receipts
factor.
(b) If the state or states of assignment under paragraph (a) of this subsection
cannot be determined, the state or states of assignment shall be reasonably
approximated.
(c) If the taxpayer is not taxable in a state to which a receipt is assigned under
paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection, or if the state of assignment cannot be
determined under paragraph (a) of this subsection or reasonably approximated
under paragraph (b) of this subsection, the receipt shall be excluded from the
denominator of the receipts factor.
(d) The department may promulgate administr ative regulations necessary to carry
out the purposes of this section.
(12) (a) If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this section do not fairly
represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this state, the
taxpayer may petition f or or the department may require, in respect to all or
any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
1. Separate accounting;
2. The inclusion of one (1) or more additional factors which will fairly
represent the taxpayer's business activity in this state; or
3. The employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable
allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income.
(b) 1. If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this section do not
fairly represent the extent of business a ctivity in this state of taxpayers
engaged in a particular industry or in a particular transaction or activity,
the department may, in addition to the authority provided in paragraph
(a) of this subsection, promulgate administrative regulations for
determining alternative allocation and apportionment methods for those
taxpayers.
2. An administrative regulation promulgated pursuant to this paragraph
shall be applied uniformly, except that with respect to any taxpayer to
whom the administrative regulation app lies, the taxpayer may petition
for or the department may require adjustment according to paragraph (a)
of this subsection.
(c) 1. The party petitioning for or the department requiring the use of any
method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apporti onment of the
* * *