Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 141.120: Division of income of interstate business for tax purposes --
  1. KRS Chapter 141
Apportionment.
This section applies to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2018.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Apportionable income" means:
1. All income that is appor tionable under the Constitution of the United
States and is not allocated under this section, including:
a. Income arising from transactions and activity in the regular course
of the taxpayer's trade or business; and
b. Income arising from tangible and int angible property if the
acquisition, management, employment, development, or
disposition of the property is or was related to the operation of the
taxpayer's trade or business; and
2. Any income that would be allocable to this state under the Constitution
of the United States, but that is apportioned rather than allocated
pursuant to this section;
(b) "Commercial domicile" means the principal place from which the trade or
business of the taxpayer is directed or managed;
(c) "Financial organization" means an y bank, trust company, savings bank,
industrial bank, land bank, safe deposit company, private banker, savings and
loan association, cooperative bank, small loan company, sales finance
company, investment company, or any similar type of entity;
(d) "Non-apportionable income" means all income other than apportionable
income;
(e) "Receipts" means all gross receipts of the taxpayer that are not allocated under
this section, and that are received from transactions and activity in the regular
course of the taxpa yer's trade or business, except that receipts of a taxpayer
from:
1. Hedging transactions; and
2. The maturity, redemption, sale, exchange, loan, or other disposition of
cash or securities;
shall be excluded; and
(f) "This state" means the Commonwealth of Kentucky.
(2) Any taxpayer having income from business activity which is taxable both within
and without this state, other than activity as a provider as defined in KRS 136.602, a
financial organization, or a public s ervice company, shall allocate and apportion net
income as provided in this section.
(3) For purposes of allocation and apportionment of income under this section, a
taxpayer is taxable in another state if:
(a) In that state the taxpayer is subject to a ne t income tax, a franchise tax
measured by net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business, or
a corporate stock tax; or
(b) That state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to a net income tax
regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does not do so.
(4) Rents and royalties from real or tangible personal property, capital gains, interest, or
patent or copyright royalties, to the extent that they constitute nonapportionable
income, shall be allocated as provided in subsections (5) to (8) of this section.
(5) (a) Net rents and royalties from real property located in this state are allocable to
this state.
(b) Net rents and royalties from tangible personal property are allocable to this
state:
1. If and to the extent that the property is utilized in this state; or
2. In their entirety if the taxpayer's commercial domicile is in this state and
the taxpayer is not organized under the laws of or taxable in the state in
which the property is utilized.
(c) The extent of utilization of tangi ble personal property in a state is determined
by multiplying the rents and royalties by a fraction the numerator of which is
the number of days of physical location of the property in this state during the
rental or royalty period in the taxable year and the denominator of which is the
number of days of physical location of the property everywhere during all
rental or royalty periods in the taxable year. If the physical location of the
* * *