Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 141.202: Requirement of taxpayer engaged in a unitary business with one or more
  1. KRS Chapter 141
other corporations to file a combined report -- Administrative regulations --
* * *
members of the combined group. A member's net income is determined by
removing all but apportionable income, expense, a nd loss from that member's total
income as provided in subsection (5) of this section.
(5) (a) Each taxpayer member is responsible for tax based on its taxable income or
loss apportioned or allocated to this state, which shall include:
1. Its share of any income apportionable to this state of each of the
combined groups of which it is a member, determined under subsection
(6) of this section;
2. Its share of any income apportionable to this state of a distinct business
activity conducted within and without the state wholly by the taxpayer
member, determined under KRS 141.120;
3. Its income from a business conducted wholly by the taxpayer member
entirely within the state;
4. Its income sourced to this state from the sale or exchange of capital or
assets, and from involuntary conversions, as determined under
subsection (8)(g) of this section;
5. Its nonapportionable income or loss allocable to this state, determined
under KRS 141.120;
6. Its income or loss allocated or apportioned in an earlier year, required t o
be taken into account as state source income during the income year,
other than a net operating loss; and
7. Its net operating loss carryover.
(b) No tax credit or post -apportionment deduction earned by one (1) member of
the group, but not fully used by or allowed to that member, may be used in
whole or in part by another member of the group or applied in whole or in part
against the total income of the combined group, except as provided in
paragraph (c) of this subsection.
(c) If the taxable income compu ted pursuant to KRS 141.039 results in a net loss
for a taxpayer member of the combined group, that taxpayer member has a
Kentucky net operating loss, subject to the net operating loss limitations and
carry forward provisions of KRS 141.011. No prior year net operating loss
carryforward shall be available to entities that were not doing business in this
state in the year in which the loss was incurred. A Kentucky net operating loss
carryover incurred by a taxpayer member of a combined group shall be
deducted from income or loss apportioned to this state pursuant to this section
as follows:
1. For taxable years beginning on or after the first day of the initial taxable
year for which a combined unitary tax return is required under this
section, if the computa tion of a combined group's Kentucky net income
before apportionment to this state results in a net operating loss, a
taxpayer member of the group may carry over its share of the net
operating loss as apportioned to this state, as calculated under this
section and in accordance with KRS 141.120 or 141.121, and it shall be
deductible from a taxpayer member's apportioned net income derived
from the unitary business in a future tax year to the extent that the
carryover and deduction is otherwise consistent with KRS 141.011;
2. Where a taxpayer member of a combined group has a Kentucky net
operating loss carryover derived from a loss incurred by a combined
group in a tax year beginning on or after the first day of the initial tax
year for which a combined unitary tax return is required under this
section, then the taxpayer member may share the net operating loss
carryover with other taxpayer members of the combined group if the
other taxpayer members were members of the combined group in the tax
year that the loss was incurred. Any amount of net operating loss
carryover that is deducted by another taxpayer member of the combined
group shall reduce the amount of net operating loss carryover that may
be carried over by the taxpayer member that originally incurred the loss;
3. Where a taxpayer member of a combined group has a net operating loss
carryover derived from a loss incurred in a tax year prior to the initial
tax year for which a combined unitary tax return is required under this
section, the carryover shall re main available to be deducted by that
taxpayer member and any other taxpayer members of the combined
group, but in no case shall the deduction reduce any taxpayer member's
Kentucky apportioned taxable income by more than fifty percent (50%)
in any taxable year, other than the taxpayer member that originally
incurred the net operating loss, in which case no limitation is provided
except as provided by Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code. Any
net operating loss carryover that is not utilized in a particu lar taxable
year shall be carried over by the taxpayer member that generated the loss
and utilized in the future consistent with the limitations of this
subparagraph; or
4. Where a taxpayer member of a combined group has a net operating loss
carryover derived from a loss incurred in a tax year during which the
taxpayer member was not a taxpayer member of the combined group, the
carryover shall remain available to be deducted by that taxpayer member
or other taxpayer members, but in no case shall the deduction reduce any
taxpayer member's Kentucky apportioned taxable income by more than
fifty percent (50%) in any taxable year, other than the taxpayer member
that originally incurred the net operating loss, in which case no
limitation is provided except as prov ided by Section 172 of the Internal
Revenue Code. Any net operating loss carryover that is not utilized in a
particular taxable year, shall be carried over by the taxpayer member that
generated the loss and utilized in the future consistent with the
limitations of this subparagraph.
(6) The taxpayer's share of the business income apportionable to this state of each
combined group of which it is a member shall be the product of:
(a) The apportiona ble income of the combined group, determined under
subsection (7) of this section; and
* * *