Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 147.620: Procedure for establishment, alteration, or dissolution of commission.
  1. KRS Chapter 147
(1) If the fiscal courts of any two (2) or more adjacent counties elect to be consolidated
* * *
1. If the fiscal court determines to dissolve the commission, it shall
determine a method to satisfy any legal obligations of the commission
which might be affected thereby. Upon satisfaction of its legal
obligations, the commission shall be legally dissolved; any special ad
valorem tax imposed by the commission shall be rem oved from the tax
rolls by the county clerk; and any assets of the commission shall be
assumed by the county.
2. If the fiscal court determines to alter the boundaries of the commission,
it shall draw the new boundaries of the commission and determine the
proportional amount of existing legal obligations of the area which is to
be excluded from the commission. Upon the satisfaction of such
obligations, the new boundaries of the commission shall be legally
effected and any affected taxpayer shall be removed from the tax rolls of
the commission.
(f) If the final decision of the fiscal court or the Circuit Court, in the case of an
appeal as provided for herein, is against the alteration or dissolution of the
commission, no attempt to alter or dissolve the commi ssion pursuant to this
section shall be made within three (3) years of the decision.
(g) Any petitioner or member of the commission may, within thirty (30) days of
the fiscal court's decision, appeal an adverse finding of the fiscal court to the
Circuit Court in the county containing the greater part of the commission. The
Circuit Court shall review the decision of the fiscal court but shall reverse the
decision only if such decision is found to be arbitrary or capricious. If the
Circuit Court reverses the decision of the fiscal court by ordering the
alteration or dissolution of the commission, it shall direct the fiscal court to
determine, as provided in subsection (3)(e) of this section, a method for
satisfying any legal obligations of the commission which might be affected
thereby.
(4) An area planning commission may be dissolved by a referendum as follows:
(a) Persons seeking dissolution of the commission shall submit a petition to the
county clerk signed by at least twenty -five percent (25%) of the numbe r of
registered voters who voted in the last presidential election.
(b) The petition shall be in substantially the following form: "The undersigned
registered voters as determined by subsection (4)(a) of this section, living
within the area planning commission territory (and containing a description of
the territory) hereby request that the question of the dissolution of the
commission be put to a referendum." The petition shall conspicuously state in
laymen's terms that any legal obligations of the commis sion must be satisfied
before the commission can be dissolved and that citizens residing within the
area planning commission territory shall be responsible for the satisfaction of
any such obligations. Signatures on the petition shall be dated, the last no later
than ninety (90) days after the first.
(c) If the county clerk determines that the petition is in proper order, he shall
certify the petition to the fiscal court. The fiscal court shall direct that the
question be placed on the ballot at the next re gular election if the question is
submitted to the county clerk not later than the second Tuesday in August
preceding the regular election. The fiscal court shall bear the costs of
advertising and placing the question on the ballot.
(d) The county clerk shall advertise the question as provided in KRS Chapter 424
and shall prepare the question for the ballot. The ballot shall contain the
following admonition to the voter: "The (name of the area planning
commission) may have existing legal obligations which m ust be satisfied
before the commission can be dissolved. The citizens residing within the area
planning commission territory shall be responsible for the satisfaction of any
obligations." The question of the dissolution of the commission shall be
placed on the ballot in substantially the following form: "The (name of the
area planning commission and containing a description of the commission's
territory) should be dissolved." The voter shall vote "yes" or "no."
(e) All registered voters shall be eligible to vote on the question of dissolution.
(f) In referendums under this section, provision shall be made for those opposing
the dissolution of the commission to have equal representation with the
proponents of the measure in the determination of eligibility of voters, and in
the observance of canvassing and certifying of the returns.
(g) If a majority of those voting in the referendum as provided for herein, favor
the dissolution of the commission, the commission shall, upon satisfaction of
its legal obligation s, be dissolved by the order of the fiscal court, any special
ad valorem tax imposed by the commission shall be removed from the tax
rolls by the county clerk and any assets of the commission shall be assumed
by the county.
(h) If a majority of those votin g in the referendum oppose the dissolution of the
commission, no attempt to dissolve the commission pursuant to this section
shall be made within five (5) years of the election.
(i) Each member county of an area planning commission must follow the
procedures defined herein, before such dissolution may take effect.
(j) Any member county of an area planning commission may withdraw its
membership after following the procedures defined herein. The commission
shall continue to function after such withdrawals, wi th its boundaries
consisting of the remaining county members. No county may withdraw from
any commission unless it satisfies its part of all contractual obligations
assumed by the commission prior to the passage of its resolution.
(5) Nothing contained her ein shall be construed as prohibiting any county, which is
* * *