Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 14A.7-030: Reinstatement following administrative dissolution.
    (1) An entity administratively dissolved under KRS 14A.7-020 or predecessor law
    may apply to the Secretary of State for reinstatement at any time after the
    effective date of dissolution. The application shall:
    (a) Recite the name of the entity and the effective date of its administrative
    dissolution;
    (b) State that the ground or grounds for dissolution either did not exist or
    have been eliminated;
    (c) State that the entity's name satisfies the requirements of KRS 14A.3-010;
    (d) Contain a certificate from the Department of Revenue reciting that all
    taxes owed by the entity have been paid;
    (e) Contain a representation that the entity has taken no steps to wind up
    and liquidate its business and affairs and notify claimants;
    (f) If a business corporation, contain a certificate from the Office of
    Unemployment Insurance reciting that all employer contributions, interest,
    penalties, and service capacity upgrade fund assessments have been
    paid; and
    (g) Be accompanied by the reinstatement penalty and the current fee for
    filing each delinquent annual report as provided for in this chapter.
    (2) If the Secretary of State determines that the application satisfies the
    requirement of subsection (1) of this section, he or she shall cancel the
    certificate of dissolution and prepare a certificate of existence that recites his or
    her determination and the effective date of reinstatement, file the original of the
    certificate, and notify the entity of that filing, which notification may be
    accomplished electronically.
    (3) When the reinstatement is effective:
    (a) It shall relate back to and take effect as of the effective date of the
    administrative dissolution:
    (b) The entity shall continue carrying on its business as if the administrative
    dissolution or revocation had never occurred; and
    (c) The liability of any agent shall be determined as if the administrative
    dissolution or revocation had never occurred.
    (4) Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, any entity which was
    administratively dissolved and has taken the action necessary to wind up and
    liquidate its business and affairs and notify claimants shall be prohibited from
    reinstatement.