Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 15.520: Complaints against police officers -- Manner of investigation and hearing --
  1. KRS Chapter 15
Statutory provisions that do not apply.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Citizen" means any individual who is not:
1. A member or supervisor within the law enforcement agency that
employs an officer; or
2. An elected or appointed official within the unit of government under
which the law enforcement agency that employs the officer is organized;
(b) "Complaint" means any statement by a citizen, whether written or verbal, that
alleges any type of misconduct by an officer, including statements that are
submitted or received anonymously;
(c) "Disciplinary action" means termination, demotion, a decrease in pay or grade,
suspension without pay, and a written reprimand;
(d) "General employment policies" means the rules, regulations, policies, and
procedures commonly applicable to the general workforce or civilian
employees that are not unique to law enforcement activities or the exercise of
peace officer authority, regardless of whether those rules, regulations, policies,
and procedures exist or appear in a departmental manual or handbook that is
solely applicable to a law enforcement department or agency within the unit of
government employing the officer;
(e) "Interrogation" me ans a formal investigative interview and does not mean
conversations or meetings of supervisory personnel and subordinate officers
that are not intended to result in disciplinary action, such as conversations or
meetings held for the purpose of providing c orrective instruction counseling
or coaching;
(f) "Law enforcement procedures" means only those policies, rules, and customs
that:
* * *
(c) If a complaint is required to be obtained and the citizen, upon request, refuses
to make allegations under oath in the form of an affidavit, signed a nd sworn
to, the employing agency may investigate the allegations, but shall bring
charges under subsection (6) of this section against the officer only if the
employing agency can independently substantiate the allegations absent the
sworn statement of the citizen.
(4) (a) When an officer is accused of an act or omission that would constitute a
violation of law enforcement procedures by any individual within the law
enforcement agency employing the officer, including supervisors and elected
or appointed officials of the officer's employing agency, the employing agency
shall conform the conduct of any investigation to the provisions of subsection
(5) of this section, shall formally charge the officer in accordance with
subsection (6) of this section, and sha ll conduct a hearing in accordance with
subsection (7) of this section before any disciplinary action shall be taken
against the officer.
(b) The provisions of this subsection shall not prevent the employing agency from
suspending the officer, with or with out pay, during an investigation and
pending the final disposition of any formal charges, except that an officer
suspended without pay shall be entitled to full back pay and benefits for the
regular hours he or she would have worked if no formal charges are brought or
the hearing authority finds the officer not guilty of the charges.
(c) An employing agency shall not be required to follow the provisions of this
section in addressing conduct by the officer that would constitute a violation
of the general employment policies of the employing agency.
(5) (a) Any complaint filed by a citizen under subsection (3) of this section or any
allegation of conduct that would constitute a violation of law enforcement
procedures under subsection (4) of this section shall be investigated by the
employing agency or another designated law enforcement agency in
accordance with the provisions of this subsection if the employing agency
determines that an investigation of the complaint or the alleged conduct is
warranted.
(b) No threats, promises, or coercions shall be used at any time against any officer
while he or she is a suspect in a criminal case or has been accused of a
violation of law enforcement procedures. Suspension from duty with or
without pay, or reassignment to oth er than an officer's regular duties during
the period shall not be deemed coercion. Prior to or within twenty -four (24)
* * *
or to attend, or produce the books, papers, records, or other documentary
evidence lawfully required, the appointing authority, legislative body, or other
body as designated by the Kentucky Revised Statutes may report to the Circuit
Court or any judge thereof the failure or refusal, and apply for a rule. The
Circuit Court, or any judge thereof, may on the application compel obedience
by proceedings for contempt as in the case of disobedience of the
requirements of a subpoena issued from the court;
(g) The accused officer shall be allowed to present witnesses and any
documentary or other relevant evidence the officer wishes to provide to the
hearing authority, and may cross-examine all witnesses called by the charging
party;
(h) If any officer who has been suspended with or without pay is not given a
hearing as provided by this section within seventy-five (75) days of any charge
being f iled pursuant to this section, the charge shall be dismissed with
prejudice and shall not be considered by any hearing authority and the officer
shall be reinstated with full back pay and benefits;
(i) Any officer who has been suspended without pay who is found not guilty of
the charges by the hearing authority shall be reinstated with the full back pay
and benefits for the regular hours he or she would have worked;
(j) The failure to provide any of the rights or to follow the provisions of this
section may be raised by the officer with the hearing authority. The hearing
authority shall not exclude proffered evidence based on failure to follow the
requirements of this section but shall consider whether, because of the failure,
the proffered evidence lacks we ight or credibility and whether the officer has
been materially prejudiced; and
(k) To the extent the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850 are applicable, the
hearing authority may conduct the hearing required by this subsection in a
closed session, unless the officer requests of the hearing authority in writing at
least three (3) days prior to the hearing that the hearing be open to the public.
(8) (a) Any officer who is found guilty by any hearing authority of any charge, may
bring an action in the Circuit Court in the county in which the employing
agency is located within thirty (30) days of the date written findings are issued
to appeal the action of the hearing authority. The appeal shall be initiated by
* * *