Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 15.520: Complaints against police officers -- Manner of investigation and hearing --
  1. KRS Chapter 15
Statutory provisions that do not apply.
(1) As used in this section:
* * *
violation by any person or persons of the employing agency or the officer so
charged, until final disposition of the charges.
(d) No officer as a condition of continued employment by the employing agency
shall be compelled to speak or testify or be questioned by any person or body
of a nongovernmental nature.
(7) Unless waived by the charged officer in writing, a hearing shall be conducted by the
officer's appointing authority to determine whether there is subs tantial evidence to
prove the charges and to determine what, if any, disciplinary action shall be taken if
substantial evidence does exist. In conducting a hearing, the following
administrative due process rights shall be recognized and these shall be the
minimum rights afforded any officer charged, except as otherwise agreed to in
writing by the officer and the employing agency:
(a) The accused officer shall be given at least twelve (12) days' written notice of
any hearing. The notice of hearing shall be s erved on the officer by certified
mail, return receipt requested, or by personal delivery;
(b) Copies of any sworn statements or affidavits to be considered by the hearing
authority and any exculpatory statements or affidavits shall be furnished to the
officer no less than twelve days (12) prior to the time of any hearing;
(c) At any hearing based upon the sworn complaint of a citizen, the citizen shall
be notified to appear at the time and place of the hearing by certified mail,
* * *
the proffered evidence lacks we ight or credibility and whether the officer has
been materially prejudiced; and
(k) To the extent the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850 are applicable, the
hearing authority may conduct the hearing required by this subsection in a
closed session, unless the officer requests of the hearing authority in writing at
least three (3) days prior to the hearing that the hearing be open to the public.
(8) (a) Any officer who is found guilty by any hearing authority of any charge, may
bring an action in the Circuit Court in the county in which the employing
agency is located within thirty (30) days of the date written findings are issued
to appeal the action of the hearing authority. The appeal shall be initiated by
the filing of a complaint in the same manner as any civil action under the
Rules of Civil Procedure and shall include a copy of the hearing authority's
final order. The Circuit Court review of the case shall be based solely upon the
administrative record created before the hearing authority and any new
evidence offered by the officer regarding alleged arbitrariness on the part of
the hearing authority.
(b) The judgment of the Circuit Court shall be subject to appeal to the Court of
Appeals. The procedure as to appeal to the Court of Appeals shall be the sam e
as in any civil action.
(9) The provisions of KRS 90.310 to 90.410, 95.450, and 95.765 shall not apply in any
proposed disciplinary action arising from a citizen complaint made under subsection
(3) of this section or arising from any allegation of conduc t that would constitute a
violation of law enforcement procedures under subsection (4) of this section. This
section shall not be interpreted or construed to alter or impair any of the substantive
rights provided to a city police officer under KRS 90.310 t o 90.410, 95.450, and
95.765 for any proposed disciplinary action or other matters not arising under
subsections (3) and (4) of this section, including proposed actions involving alleged
violations of general employment policies. To the extent that the pro visions of this
section are inapplicable to any proposed disciplinary action against a city police
* * *