Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 15.715: Intervention in criminal prosecutions by Attorney General -- Prosecution of
  1. KRS Chapter 15
complaint against local prosecutor -- Performance of duties of local prosecutor
until vacancy filled.
(1) In the event of the incapacity, refusal without sufficient grounds, in ability, conflict
of interest of the local prosecutor, or his failure to act in a certain case or cases, the
council may authorize, by the vote of no less than five (5) of its members, the
Attorney General to initiate, intervene, or supersede a local prose cutor for the
purpose of prosecuting the criminal business in question of the Commonwealth in
that circuit or district after due notice having been given to the local prosecutor.
(2) When the Attorney General shall proceed under subsection (1) of this sect ion, he
shall petition the Circuit Court of that circuit to disqualify the county attorney or
Commonwealth's attorney for good cause shown, when the county attorney or
Commonwealth's attorney refuses to disqualify himself. The action of the Circuit
Court shall be subject to review according to the Rules of the Supreme Court.
(3) If the Attorney General's petition to disqualify the local prosecutor was sustained by
the Circuit Court, the Attorney General shall file and prosecute a complaint against
the local prosecutor pursuant to KRS 61.120.
(4) If the office of Commonwealth's attorney or the office of county attorney becomes
vacant, the Attorney General or his designee shall perform the duties of that office
until such time as the successor of that Commonwe alth's attorney or of that county
attorney shall be appointed or elected as elsewhere provided by law or until the
Commonwealth's attorney or county attorney resumes the duties of his office as
provided by law.
(5) When the Attorney General has been author ized to participate in a given case
pursuant to subsections (1), (2), (3), and (4) of this section, he may, at his own
discretion, direct a Commonwealth's attorney or county attorney from another
circuit or district to serve as the special prosecutor, who shall be reimbursed for all
of his actual expenses.
(6) The Attorney General shall have the duty, within the Forty -eighth Judicial Circuit,
to prosecute any person who receives compensation from the Treasury of the
Commonwealth of Kentucky for all violations of the criminal and penal laws arising
out of, involving or in connection with state funds, or the sale or transfer of goods
or services by or to the Commonwealth or any of its political subdivisions; and
specifically including, but not limited to, all violations set forth in KRS Chapters
521 and 522. Nothing herein shall be construed to change the venue provision
presently existing under Kentucky law as of July 15, 1980.
(7) Whenever the Attorney General shall undertake any of the actions prescribed in this
section, he shall be authorized to exercise all powers and perform all duties in
respect to such criminal actions or proceedings which the prosecuting attorney
would otherwise perform or exercise, including, but not limited to, the authority to
sign, file, and present any and all complaints, affidavits, information, presentments,
accusations, indictments, subpoenas, and processes of any kind, and to appear
before all grand juries, courts, or tribunals.