KRS 154.27-020: Short title -- Legislative findings -- Purpose of subchapter --
Incentives. (Effective July 1, 2021)
(1) This subchapter shall be known as the "Incentives for Energy-related Business
Act."
(2) The General Assembly hereby finds and declares that it is in the best interest
of the Commonwealth to induce the location of innovative energy-related
businesses in the Commonwealth in order to advance the public purposes of
achieving energy independence, creating new and advanced technologies,
creating new jobs and new investment, and creating new sources of tax
revenues that but for the inducements to be offered by the authority to
approved companies would not exist.
(3) The purpose of this subchapter is to assist the Commonwealth in moving to the
forefront of national efforts to achieve energy independence by reducing the
Commonwealth's reliance on imported energy resources, and to become a
national leader in emerging industries which use substantial amounts of
energy. The provisions of this subchapter seek to accomplish this purpose by
providing incentives for companies that, in a carbon capture ready manner,
construct, retrofit, or upgrade facilities for the purpose of:
(a) Increasing the production and sale of alternative transportation fuels;
(b) Increasing the production and sale of synthetic natural gas, chemicals,
chemical feedstocks, or liquid fuels, from coal, biomass resources, or
waste coal through a gasification process;
(c) Increasing the production and sale of energy-efficient alternative fuels;
(d) Generating electricity for sale through alternative methods such as solar
power, wind power, biomass resources, landfill methane gas,
hydropower, or other similar renewable resources; or
(e) Increasing the usage of electricity in areas which have an abundant
supply due to the loss of manufacturing businesses across the state.
(4) To qualify for the incentives provided in this subchapter, the following
requirements shall be met:
(a) For an alternative fuel facility or gasification facility that uses oil shale, tar
sands, or coal as the primary feedstock, the minimum capital investment
shall be one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000);
(b) For an alternative fuel facility or gasification facility that uses biomass
resources as the primary feedstock, the minimum capital investment shall
be twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000);
(c) For an energy-efficient alternative fuel facility, the minimum capital
investment shall be twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000);
(d) For an alternative fuel facility located in Kentucky that is newly
constructed on or after August 1, 2010, or an existing facility located in
Kentucky that is retrofitted or upgraded on or after August 1, 2010, and
that, after the new construction, retrofit, or upgrade, primarily produces for
sale alternative transportation fuels using natural gas or natural gas
liquids as the primary feedstock, the minimum capital investment shall be
one million dollars ($1,000,000); provided that the authority may approve
a maximum of five (5) projects that meet the requirements of this
paragraph;
(e) For a renewable energy facility, the minimum capital investment shall be
one million dollars ($1,000,000);
(f) For a carbon dioxide transmission pipeline, the minimum capital
investment shall be fifty million dollars ($50,000,000); and
(g) For a cryptocurrency facility, the minimum capital investment shall be one
million dollars ($1,000,000).
(5) The incentives under the Incentives for Energy-related Business Act are as
follows:
(a) An advance disbursement of post-construction incentives for which an
approved company has been approved, the maximum amount of which is
based upon the estimated labor component of the total capital investment
of the eligible project, and the utilization of Kentucky residents during the
construction period as set forth in KRS 154.27-090;
(b) Sales and use tax incentives of up to one hundred percent (100%) of the
taxes paid on purchases of tangible personal property made to construct,
retrofit, or upgrade an eligible project, including commercial
cryptocurrency mining equipment at a facility, as set forth in KRS 139.517
and 154.27-070;
(c) Up to eighty percent (80%) of the severance taxes paid on the purchase
or severance of:
1. Coal that is subject to the tax imposed under KRS 143.020 and that
is specifically used by an alternative fuel facility, energy-efficient
alternative fuel facility, or a gasification facility as feedstock for an
eligible project, as set forth in KRS 143.024 and 154.27-060; or
2. Natural gas or natural gas liquids that are subject to the tax imposed
under KRS 143A.020 and that are specifically used in an alternative
fuel facility described in subsection (4)(d) of this section as
feedstock for an eligible project, as set forth in KRS 143A.025 and
154.27-060;
(d) Up to one hundred percent (100%) of the Kentucky income tax imposed
under KRS 141.040 or 141.020, and the limited liability entity tax imposed
under KRS 141.0401 on the income, Kentucky gross profits, or Kentucky
gross receipts of the approved company generated by or arising from the
eligible project, as set forth in KRS 141.421 and 154.27-080; and
(e) Authorization for the approved company to impose a wage assessment of
up to four percent (4%) of the gross wages of each employee subject to
the Kentucky income tax:
1. Whose job was created as a result of the eligible project;
2. Who is employed by the approved company to work at the facility;
and
3. Who is on the payroll of the approved company or an affiliate of the
approved company;
as set forth in KRS 154.27-080.
(6) The maximum recovery from all incentives approved under this subchapter for
an eligible project shall not exceed fifty percent (50%) of the capital investment
in the eligible project.
(7) The incentives available to an approved company shall be negotiated with and
approved by the authority.
* * *