Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 157.440: Levy of an equivalent tax rate -- Participation in Facilities Support
  1. KRS Chapter 157
Program -- District may exceed levy authorized by KRS 160.470 if approved
by voters -- Compensating tax rate.
(1) (a) Notwithstanding any statutory provisions to the contra ry, effective for school
years beginning after July 1, 1990, the board of education of each school
district may levy an equivalent tax rate as defined in KRS 160.470(9)(a)
which will produce up to fifteen percent (15%) of those revenues guaranteed
by the program to support education excellence in Kentucky. The levy for the
1990-91 school year shall be made no later than October 1, 1989, and no later
than October 1, 1990, for the 1991 -92 school year, and by October 1 of each
odd-numbered year thereafter. Eff ective with the 1990 -91 school year,
revenue generated by this levy shall be equalized at one hundred fifty percent
(150%) of the statewide average per pupil assessment.
(b) To participate in the Facilities Support Program of Kentucky, the board of
education of each school district shall commit at least an equivalent tax rate of
five cents ($0.05) to debt service, new facilities, or major renovations of
existing school facilities, or the purchase of land if approved by the
commissioner of education as provi ded in KRS 157.420(4)(b). The five cents
($0.05) shall be in addition to the thirty cents ($0.30) required by KRS
160.470(9) and any levy pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection. The levy
shall be made no later than October 1 of each odd -numbered year. Eligibility
for equalization funds for the biennium shall be based on the district funds
committed to debt service on that date. The five cents ($0.05) shall be
equalized at one hundred fifty percent (150%) of the statewide average per
pupil assessment. The equalization funds shall be committed to debt service to
the greatest extent possible, but any excess equalization funds not needed for
debt service shall be deposited to a restricted building fund account. The
funds may be escrowed for future debt ser vice or used to address categorical
priorities listed in the approved facilities plan pursuant to KRS 157.420.
(c) The board of education of each school district may contribute the levy
equivalent tax rate of five cents ($0.05) and equalization funds for e nergy
conservation measures under guaranteed energy savings contracts pursuant to
KRS 45A.345, 45A.352, and 45A.353. Use of these funds, as provided under
KRS 45A.353, 56.774, and 58.600 shall be based on the following guidelines:
1. Energy conservation measures shall include facility alteration;
2. Energy conservation measures shall be identified in the district's
approved facility plan pursuant to KRS 157.420;
3. The current facility systems are consuming excess maintenance and
operating costs;
4. The sav ings generated by the energy conservation measures are
guaranteed;
5. The levy equivalent tax rate of five cents ($0.05) and equalization funds
contributed to the energy conservation measures shall be defined as
* * *