Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 158.148: Definitions of "bullying" and "parent or guardian" -- Discipline
  1. KRS Chapter 158
guidelines, transportation services policy, and model policies -- Local code of
* * *
implementation and supervision, and each school principal shall be
responsible for administration and implementation within each school. Each
school council shall select and implement the appropriate discipline and
classroom management techniques necessary to carry out the code. The board
shall establish a process for a two -way communication system for teachers
and other employees to notify a principal, supervisor, or other administrator of
an emergency.
(c) The code shall prohibit bullying.
(d) The code shall contain the standard of behavior expected from each student,
the consequences of failure to obey the standards, and the importance o f the
standards to the maintenance of a safe learning environment where orderly
learning is possible and encouraged.
(e) The code shall contain:
1. Procedures for identifying, documenting, and reporting incidents of
bullying, incidents of violations of the code, and incidents for which
reporting is required under KRS 158.156;
2. Procedures for investigating and responding to a complaint or a report of
bullying or a violation of the code, or of an incident for which reporting
is required under KRS 158.156, i ncluding reporting incidents to the
parents or guardians of the students involved;
3. A strategy or method of protecting a complainant or person reporting:
a. An incident of bullying;
b. A violation of the code; or
c. An incident for which reporting is required under KRS 158.156;
from retaliation;
4. A process for informing students, parents or guardians, and school
employees of the requirements of the code and the provisions of this
section and KRS 158.156, 158.444, 525.070, and 525.080, including
training for school employees; and
5. Information regarding the consequences of bullying and violating the
code and violations reportable under KRS 158.155, 158.156, or 158.444.
(f) The principal of each school shall apply the code of acceptable behavior and
discipline uniformly and fairly to each student at the school without partiality
or discrimination.
(g) A copy of the code of acceptable behavior and discipline adopted by the board
of education shall be posted at each school. Guidance counselors shall be
provided copies for discussion with students. The code shall be referenced in
all school handbooks. All school employees and parents or guardians shall be
provided copies of the code.
(6) (a) Each local board of education shall adopt a transportation services policy to
apply to students while on transportation provided for or by the district, and to
their parents or guardians. The policy shall be updated no less frequently than
every two (2) years, with the first update being completed by the first
instructional day of the 2024-2025 school year.
(b) The superintendent or designee shall be responsible for overall
implementation and supervision. The board shall select and implement the
appropriate discipline and transportation management techniques necessary to
carry out the policy. The board shall establish a process for a two -way
communication system for bus drivers and other employees, volunteers, or
contractors to notify a supervisor, superintendent, or other administrator of an
emergency.
(c) The policy shall contain the standard of behavior expected from each student
while being transported by or for the district and the consequences of failure
to obey the standards. The policy shall include:
1. Procedures for identifying, documenting, and rep orting incidents of
bullying, incidents of violations of the policy, and incidents for which
reporting is required under KRS 158.156;
2. Procedures for investigating and responding to a complaint or a report of
bullying or a violation of the policy, or of an incident for which
reporting is required under KRS 158.156, including reporting incidents
to the parents or guardians of the students involved;
3. A strategy or method of protecting a complainant or person reporting a
violation of the policy from retaliation;
4. When a student is alleged by an operator of transportation to have
committed a violation of the policy that places the student or others at
risk of physical harm or otherwise makes it unsafe for the driver to
continue transporting students, and as permitted by state and federal law,
a process that allows the operator of the vehicle to:
a. Refuse further transportation of the student at the time of the
incident, upon notification of the emergency pursuant to paragraph
(b) of this subsection, and transfer the student to:
i. An appropriate district official who has reported to the
location of the vehicle;
ii. An appropriate district official located at a location
designated in the transportation services policy or by an
appropriate district official, including but not limited to a bus
compound or transfer station;
iii. Law enforcement; or
iv. The student's parent or guardian; and
b. Upon filing and submitting a written report to the superintendent
or designee, refuse future transportation of the studen t until an
interim or final determination of disciplinary action by the
superintendent or designee pursuant to local board policy;
5. For alleged violations of the policy not covered by subparagraph 4. of
this paragraph and submitted by the operator of the vehicle, a
requirement that the superintendent or designee issue an interim or final
determination of disciplinary action pursuant to local board policy
within one (1) week of the report being submitted;
6. A process allowing for the operator of a vehicle to:
a. File a written or electronic complaint or report of the misconduct,
including a recommendation regarding revocation of the student's
transportation privileges; and
b. Be heard during any disciplinary proceedings against a student
* * *