Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 158.838: Emergency administration and self -administration of diabetes and seizure
  1. KRS Chapter 158
disorder medications -- Required training -- Required written statements and
* * *
harmless the school and its employees against any claims made for any reaction to
any medication listed under subsection (1)(a) of this section that a parent or
guardian has authorized the school district to administer to a student to treat a
hypoglycemic or hyperglycemic episode or a seizure or its admin istration if the
reaction is not due to negligence or misconduct on behalf of the school or its
employees.
(5) The permission for the administration of any of the medications listed under
subsection (1)(a) of this section shall be effective for the school year in which it is
granted and shall be renewed each following school year upon fulfilling the
requirements of subsections (2) to (4) of this section.
(6) The school nurse or school administrator shall check the expiration date monthly for
each medication listed under subsection (1)(a) of this section that is in the
possession of the school. At least one (1) month prior to the expiration date of each
medication, the school nurse or school administrator shall inform the parent or
guardian of the expiration date.
(7) Upon the written request of the parent or guardian of the student and written
authorization by the student's health care practitioner, a student with diabetes shall
be permitted to perform blood glucose checks, administer insulin through the
insulin delivery system the student uses, treat hypoglycemia and hyperglycemia, and
otherwise attend to the care and management of his or her diabetes in the school
setting and at school -related activities. A student shall be permitted to possess on
his or her person at all times necessary supplies and equipment to perform these
monitoring and treatment functions. Upon request by the parent or student, the
student shall have access to a private area for performing diabetes care tasks.
(8) (a) Beginning July 15, 2014, a school district shall permit a student who has
diabetes or a seizure disorder to attend the same school the student would
attend if the student did not have diabetes or a seizure disorder. Such a student
may only be transferred to a different scho ol based on health care needs if the
individualized education program team, the Section 504 team, or, if
appropriate, the student's health services team, makes the determination that
the student's health condition requires that the student's care be provid ed by a
licensed health care professional at a different school. For the purpose of this
determination, the teams shall include the parent or guardian. The parent or
guardian may invite the student's treating physician to the team meeting and
the team shal l consider the physician's input, whether in person or in written
form, when making this determination. This determination shall be based on
individualized factors related to the student's health conditions. A school
district shall not prohibit a student who has diabetes or a seizure disorder from
attending any school on the sole basis that:
1. The student has diabetes or a seizure disorder;
2. The school does not have a full-time school nurse; or
3. The school does not have school employees who are trained in
accordance with KRS 156.502 and assigned to provide care under this
section.
(b) Parents or guardians of students who have diabetes or a seizure disorder shall
not be required or pressured by school personnel to provide care for a student
with diabetes or a seizure disorder during regular school hours or during
school-related activities in which the student is a participant. For the purposes
of this paragraph, a participant is not a student who merely observes the
activity.
(9) The requirements of subsections (1) to (8) of this section shall apply only to schools
that have a student enrolled who:
(a) Has a seizure disorder and has a seizure rescue medication or medication
prescribed to treat seizure disorder symptoms approved by the United States
Food an d Drug Administration and any successor agency prescribed by the
student's health care provider; or
(b) Has diabetes mellitus and has any of the medications listed under subsection
(1)(a) of this section prescribed by the student's health care provider.
(10) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a school employee to consent to
administer medications listed under subsection (1)(a) of this section to a student if
the employee does not otherwise consent to provide the health service under KRS
156.502.
(11) Notwithstanding any other provision of the law to the contrary:
(a) The administration of the medications listed under subsection (1)(a) of this
section by school employees shall not constitute the practice of nursing and
shall be exempt from all applicable statutory and regulatory provisions that
restrict the activities that may be delegated to or performed by a person who is
not a licensed health care professional; and
(b) A licensed health care professional may provide training to or supervise
school employees in the administration of the medications listed under
subsection (1)(a) of this section.