Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 160.1596: Board of directors of public charter schools -- Required elements of
  1. KRS Chapter 160
charter contract with authorizer -- Calculation of daily average attendance --
* * *
operation shall be calculated using actual data from the prior school year.
(10) (a) Funds identified for transfer under this section shall be transferred by a district
of location to each of the public charter schools located within the distric t.
However, up to three percent (3%) of the funds identified under this section
for transfer to a public charter school may be retained by an authorizer as an
authorizer fee.
(b) If the authorizer of a public charter school does not include the local boar d of
education of the district of location, then the district of location shall transfer
the authorizer fee to the public charter school's authorizer.
(c) If the Kentucky Board of Education requires the authorization of a public
charter school on appeal fr om an authorizer, the board shall receive twenty -
five percent (25%) of the authorizing fee for the duration of joint oversight
required by KRS 160.1595.
(11) Funds identified for transfer by a district of location to a public charter school under
this section shall be transferred throughout the school year according to a schedule
determined by the state board. The scheduled dates shall be within thirty (30) days
of the dates of state disbursement of funds to school districts. Failure to transfer
required funds shall, for every five (5) days late, result in a fine to the violator of not
less than five percent (5%) of the total funds per funding period to be transferred.
Fines imposed shall be transferred to the public charter school affected by the delay.
(12) A public charter school shall be eligible for federal and state competitive grants and
shall not be excluded from an opportunity to apply or participate so long as the
public charter school meets the criteria established for the respective grants. Each
public charter school that receives grant aid shall comply with all requirements to
receive such aid.
(13) A public charter school shall receive a proportionate per pupil share of any state
moneys not otherwise identified in this section that is received by the school district
of location. The public charter school shall also receive, according to federal law,
moneys generated under federal categorical aid programs for students that are
eligible for the aid and attending the public charter school. Each publi c charter
school that receives such aid shall comply with all requirements to receive such aid.
(14) The commissioner of education shall apply for all federal funding that supports
charter school initiatives for which a state must be the applicant and shall cooperate
with any public charter school in its efforts to seek federal funding.
(15) If a public c harter school closes for any reason, the assets of the school shall be
distributed first to satisfy outstanding payroll obligations for employees of the
school, then to the creditors of the school, then to the district of location or
authorizing districts if authorized by a collaborative of local boards of education. If
the assets are insufficient to satisfy outstanding obligations, the authorizer shall
petition to Circuit Court of the county in which the public charter school is located
to prioritize the distribution of assets.
(16) The state board shall promulgate administrative regulations to:
(a) Establish the process to be used to evaluate the performance of a charter
school authorizer, based upon the requirements of KRS 160.1590 to 160.1599
and 161.141 , and the actions to be taken in response to failures in
performance; and
(b) Govern the calculation and distribution of funds due to public charter schools
from school districts, the schedule of distribution of funds, and the imposition
of fines for late distribution of funds.
(17) By August 31, 2023, and annually thereafter, each public charter school authorizer
shall submit to the commissioner of education, the secretary of the Education and
Labor Cabinet, and the Interim Joint Committee on Education a report to include:
(a) The names of each public charter school operating under contract with the
authorizer during the previous academic year that:
1. Closed during or after the academic year; or
2. Had the contract nonrenewed or revoked;
(b) The names of e ach public charter school operating under contract with the
authorizer during the previous academic year that have not yet begun to
operate;
(c) The number of applications received, the number reviewed, and the number
approved;
(d) A summary of the academi c and financial performance of each public charter
school operated under contract with the authorizer during the previous
academic year; and
(e) The authorizing duties and functions performed by the authorizer during the
previous academic year.