Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 160.470: Tax rate limits -- Hearing -- Levy exceeding four percent increase subject
  1. KRS Chapter 160
to recall vote or reconsideration -- Levy of minimum equivalent tax rate.
* * *
132.010, cause the following to be published, on the home page of its website
and in the newspaper of largest circulation in the county, a display type
advertisement of not less than twelve (12) column inches:
1. The fact that the local board of education has adopted such a rate;
2. The fact that the part of the rate which will produce revenue from real
property, exclusive of new property as defined in KRS 132.010, in
excess of four percent (4%) over the amount of revenue produced by the
compensating tax rate defined in KRS 132.010 is subject to recall; and
3. The name, address, and telephone number of the county clerk of the
county or urban -county in which the school district is located, with a
notation to the effect that that official can provide the necessary
information about the petition required to initiate recall of the tax rate.
(9) (a) Notwithstanding any statutory provisions to the contrary, effective for school
years beginning after June 30, 1990, the board of education of each school
district shall levy a minimum equivalent tax rate of thirty cents ($0.30) for
general school purposes. Equivalent tax rate is defined as the rate which
results when the i ncome collected during the prior year from all taxes levied
by the local for school purposes is divided by the total assessed value of
property plus the assessment for motor vehicles certified by the Department of
Revenue. School districts collecting schoo l taxes authorized by KRS 160.593
to 160.597, 160.601 to 160.617, or 160.635 to 160.648 for less than twelve
(12) months during a school year shall have included in income collected
under this section the pro rata tax collection for twelve (12) months.
(b) Failure of a board to comply with paragraph (a) of this subsection may
constitute a forfeiture of office by its members pursuant to KRS 415.050 and
415.060.
(10) A local board of education may levy a general tax rate that will produce revenue
from real pr operty, exclusive of revenue from new property, that is four percent
(4%) over the amount of the revenue produced by the compensating tax rate as
defined in KRS 132.010.