Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 160.613: Utility gross receipts license tax for schools -- Exemptions -- User liable if
  1. KRS Chapter 160
supplier is exempt -- Direct pay authorization -- Tollers.
(1) There is hereby authorized a utility gross receipts license tax for schools not to
exceed three percent (3%) of the gross receipts derived from the furnishing, within
the district, of utility services, except that "gross receipts" shall not include amounts
received for furnishing:
(a) Energy or energy -producing fuels to a person engaged in manufacturin g or
industrial processing as provided in subsection (3) or (4) of this section, if that
person provides the utility services provider with a copy of its utility gross
receipts license tax energy direct pay authorization, as provided in subsection
(3) of t his section, and the utility service provider retains a copy of the
authorization in its records;
(b) Utility services which are to be resold; or
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, electricity used or consumed at
a colocation facility in commercial mining of cryptocurrency:
1. If the facility operator provides the utility services provider with a copy
of its utility gross receipts license tax exemption certificate, as
authorized by subsection (6) of this section, and the utility service
provider retains a copy of the exemption certificate in its records; or
2. If the utility service provider is a governmental agency, the facility
operator shall retain the exemption certificate in its records.
(2) If any user of utility services purchases th e utility services directly from any
supplier who is exempt either by state or federal law from the utility gross receipts
license tax, then the user of the utility services, if the tax has been levied in the
user's school district, shall be liable for the tax and shall register with and pay
directly to the department, in accordance with the provisions of KRS 160.615, a
utility gross receipts license tax for schools computed by multiplying the gross cost
of all utility services received by the tax rate levi ed under the provisions of this
section.
(3) A person engaged in manufacturing or industrial processing whose cost of energy
or energy -producing fuels used in the course of manufacturing or industrial
processing exceeds an amount equal to three percent (3% ) of the cost of production
may apply to the department for a utility gross receipts license tax energy direct pay
authorization. Cost of production shall be computed on the basis of a plant facility,
which shall include all operations within the continuou s, unbroken, integrated
manufacturing or processing production process that ends with a product packaged
and ready for sale. If the person receives confirmation of eligibility from the
department, the person shall:
(a) Provide the utility services provider with a copy of the utility gross receipts
license tax energy direct pay authorization issued by the department for all
purchases of energy and energy-producing fuels; and
(b) Report and pay directly to the department, in accordance with the provisions
of KRS 160.615, the utility gross receipts license tax due.
(4) A person who performs a manufacturing or industrial processing activity for a fee
and does not take ownership of the tangible personal property that is incorp orated
into, or becomes the product of, the manufacturing or industrial processing activity
is a toller. For periods on or after July 1, 2018, the costs of the tangible personal
property shall be excluded from the toller's cost of production at a plant fac ility
with tolling operations in place as of July 1, 2018.
(5) For plant facilities that begin tolling operations after July 1, 2018, the costs of
tangible personal property shall be excluded from the toller's cost of production if
the toller:
(a) Maintains a binding contract for periods after July 1, 2018, that governs the
terms, conditions, and responsibilities with a separate legal entity, which
holds title to the tangible personal property that is incorporated into, or
becomes the product of, the manufacturing or industrial processing activity;
(b) Maintains accounting records that show the expenses it incurs to fulfill the
binding contract that include but are not limited to energy or energy -
producing fuels, materials, labor, procurement, depreciation, maintenance,
taxes, administration, and office expenses;
(c) Maintains separate payroll, bank accounts, tax returns, and other records that
demonstrate its independent operations in the performance of its tolling
responsibilities;
(d) Demonstrates one (1) or more substantial business purposes for the tolling
operations germane to the overall manufacturing, industrial processing
activities, or corporate structure at the plant facility. A business purpose is a
purpose other than the reduction of utility gross receipts license tax liability
for the purchases of energy and energy-producing fuels; and
(e) Provides information to the department upon request that documents
fulfillment of the requirements in paragraphs (a) to (d) of this subsection and
gives an over view of its tolling operations with an explanation of how the
tolling operations relate and connect with all other manufacturing or industrial
processing activities occurring at the plant facility.
(6) (a) The operator of a colocation facility primarily en gaged in the commercial
mining of cryptocurrency may apply to the department for a utility gross
receipts license tax exemption certificate. If the operator receives
confirmation of eligibility from the department, it:
1. Shall provide the utility services provider with a copy of the utility gross
receipts license tax exemption certificate issued by the department for
all purchases of electricity; or
2. Keep the certificate on file if the utility service provider is a
governmental agency.
(b) The utility gr oss receipts license tax exemption shall be effective from the
* * *