Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 160.614: Tax on gross receipts from furnishing of cable television services and
  1. KRS Chapter 160
multichannel video programming services.
(1) A utility gross receipts license tax initially levied by a school district board of
education on or after July 13, 1990, shall be levie d on the gross receipts derived
from the furnishing of cable service in addition to the gross receipts derived from
the furnishing of the utility services defined in KRS 160.6131.
(2) A utility gross receipts license tax initially levied by a school distri ct board of
education prior to July 13, 1990, shall be levied on the gross receipts derived from
the furnishing of cable service, in addition to the gross receipts derived from the
furnishing of the utility services defined in KRS 160.6131, if the school d istrict
board of education repeats the notice and hearing requirements of KRS 160.603, but
only as to the levy of the tax on the gross receipts derived from the furnishing of
cable service.
(3) A utility gross receipts license tax initially levied by a sch ool district board of
education on or after July 1, 2005, shall include the gross receipts derived from the
furnishing of direct satellite broadcast and wireless cable service in addition to the
gross receipts derived from the furnishing of utility service s defined in KRS
160.6131 and cable service.
(4) Any school district that has cable service included in the base of a utility gross
receipts tax levied prior to July 1, 2005, shall, as of July 1, 2005, include gross
receipts derived from the furnishing of direct satellite broadcast and wireless cable
service in the base of its utility gross receipts tax at the same rate as applied to cable
service, unless the school district board of education chooses to opt out of this
requirement by following the procedures set forth in subsection (5) of this section.
(5) Any school district board of education may elect to opt out of the base expansion
required by subsection (4) of this section. However, any district electing to opt out
of the provisions of subsection (4) of this section shall also remove from the base of
its utility gross receipts tax all gross receipts from the furnishing of cable service.
To opt out of the provisions of subsection (4) of this section, a school district board
of education shall, before May 1, 2005:
(a) Determine the amount of revenue that will be lost from removing gross
receipts of cable service from the base of the utility gross receipts tax, and
how that revenue will be replaced; and
(b) Provide written notice of the intent to opt out o f the base expansion required
by subsection (4) of this section to the Department of Revenue, the
Department of Education, all cable service providers operating in the district,
and the public.
1. Notice to the public shall be accomplished through the publ ication at
least one (1) time in a newspaper of general circulation in the county, or
by a posting at the courthouse door if there is no such newspaper, of the
fact that the district board has elected to opt out of the base expansion
required by subsection (4) of this section. The notice shall include the
following information:
a. The amount of revenue that will be lost from removing gross
receipts of cable service from the base of the utility gross receipts
tax and how that revenue will be replaced; and
b. The date, time, and location of a meeting of the board, not earlier
than one (1) week or later than two (2) weeks from the date of the
notice, for the purpose of hearing comments regarding the
proposed action of the board, and explaining the reasons for t he
proposed action.
2. The board of education shall conduct a public hearing at the place and
on the date and time provided in the notice for the purpose of hearing
comments regarding the proposed action of the board, and explaining
the reasons for the proposed action.
(6) A utility gross receipts license tax initially levied by a school district board of
education on or after July 1, 2009, shall include the gross receipts derived from the
furnishing of multichannel video programming service in addition to the gross
receipts derived from the furnishing of utility services.
(7) Any school district board of education that has cable service and direct satellite
broadcast and wireless cable service included in the base of a utility gross receipts
tax levied prior to July 1, 2009, shall, as of July 1, 2009, include gross receipts
derived from the furnishing of Internet protocol television service provided through
wireline facilities without regard to delivery technology, in the base of its utility
gross receipts tax at the same rate as applied to cable service and direct satellite
broadcast and wireless cable service.