KRS 161.700: Funds exempt from taxation and process -- Assignment to trustee of
- KRS Chapter 161
special needs trust -- Taxability after December 31, 1997 -- Benefits not
considered marital property -- Qualified domestic relations order.
* * *
KRS 161.220 to 161.716 to a person who is the beneficiary of a special needs trust,
shall cease upon the death of the beneficiary of the special needs trust and sha ll not
be subject to state reimbursement for Medicaid benefits paid on behalf of the
beneficiary under a Medicaid payback provision.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, retirement benefits accrued or
accruing to any person under this retire ment system on or after January 1, 1998,
shall be subject to the tax imposed by KRS 141.020, to the extent provided in KRS
141.010 and 141.0215.
(4) Retirement allowance, disability allowance, accumulated account balance, or any
other benefit under the ret irement system shall not be classified as marital property
pursuant to KRS 403.190(1), except to the extent permitted under KRS 403.190(4).
Retirement allowance, disability allowance, accumulated contributions, or any other
benefit under the retirement sys tem shall not be considered as an economic
circumstance during the division of marital property in an action for dissolution of
marriage pursuant to KRS 403.190(1)(d), except to the extent permitted under KRS
403.190(4).
(5) Qualified domestic relations orders issued by a court or administrative agency shall
be honored by the retirement system if:
(a) The benefits payable pursuant to the order meet the requirements of a
qualified domestic relations order as provided by 26 U.S.C. sec. 414(p). The
retirement system shall follow applicable provisions of 26 U.S.C. sec. 414(p)
in administering qualified domestic relations orders;
(b) The order meets the requirements established by the retirement system and by
subsections (5) to (13) of this section. The board of trustees of the retirement
system shall establish the requirements, procedures, and forms necessary for
the administration of qualified domestic relations order by promulgation of
administrative regulations in accordance with KRS Chapter 13A; and
(c) The order is on the form established by the retirement system pursuant to the
retirement system's authority provided under paragraph (b) of this subsection.
(6) A qualified domestic relations order shall not:
(a) Require the retirement system to take any action not authorized under state or
federal law;
(b) Require the retir ement system to provide any benefit, allowance, or other
payment not authorized under state or federal law;
(c) Grant or be construed to grant the alternate payee any separate right, title, or
interest in or to any retirement benefit other than to receive payments from the
participant's account in accordance with the administrative regulations
promulgated by the system and as provided by subsections (5) to (13) of this
section; or
(d) Grant any separate interest to any person other than the participant.
(7) Any qualified domestic relations order submitted to the retirement system shall
specify the dollar amount or percentage amount of the participant's benefit to be
paid to the alternate payee. In calculating the amount to be paid to the alternate
payee, the court or administrative agency that is responsible for issuing the order
shall follow the requirements set forth in the administrative regulations promulgated
by the board of trustees. Notwithstanding any other statute to the contrary, the
board shall not be required to honor a qualified domestic relations order that does
not follow the requirements set forth in the administrative regulations promulgated
by the board of trustees.
(8) If the qualified domestic relations order meets the requirements establis hed by the
system and by subsections (5) to (13) of this section, payments to the alternate
payee shall be distributed under the following conditions:
(a) If the participant is retired and is receiving a monthly retirement allowance,
the month following th e date the retirement system receives a qualified
domestic relations order that complies with the administrative regulations
promulgated by the retirement system and subsections (5) to (13) of this
section; or
(b) If the participant is not retired, the mon th of the participant's effective
retirement date in which the first retirement allowance is payable to the
participant or the month in which the participant receives a refund of his or
her accumulated account balance as provided by KRS 161.470(6).
(9) An alternate payee's benefits and rights under a qualified domestic relations order
shall terminate upon the earlier of:
(a) The death of the participant;
(b) The death of the alternate payee; or
(c) The termination of benefits to the participant under any pr ovision of KRS
161.220 to 161.716.
(10) An alternate payee shall not receive a monthly payment under a qualified domestic
relations order if the participant is not receiving a monthly retirement allowance.
(11) The cost of living adjustment provided to the participant pursuant to KRS 161.620
shall be divided between the participant and alternate payee in a qualified domestic
relations order as follows:
(a) If the order specifies the alternate payee is to receive a percentage of the
participant's benefit, th en the cost of living adjustment shall be divided
between the participant and the alternate payee based upon the percentage of
* * *