Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 161.700: Funds exempt from taxation and process -- Assignment to trustee of
  1. KRS Chapter 161
special needs trust -- Taxability after December 31, 1997 -- Benefits not
* * *
to a person who is the beneficiary of a special needs trust may be assigned to the
trustee of that special needs trust. Any retirement allowances or other ben efits
assigned to a special needs trust under this subsection, or accrued or accruing under
KRS 161.220 to 161.716 to a person who is the beneficiary of a special needs trust,
shall cease upon the death of the beneficiary of the special needs trust and sha ll not
be subject to state reimbursement for Medicaid benefits paid on behalf of the
beneficiary under a Medicaid payback provision.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, retirement benefits accrued or
accruing to any person under this retire ment system on or after January 1, 1998,
shall be subject to the tax imposed by KRS 141.020, to the extent provided in KRS
141.010 and 141.0215.
(4) Retirement allowance, disability allowance, accumulated account balance, or any
other benefit under the ret irement system shall not be classified as marital property
pursuant to KRS 403.190(1), except to the extent permitted under KRS 403.190(4).
Retirement allowance, disability allowance, accumulated contributions, or any other
benefit under the retirement sys tem shall not be considered as an economic
circumstance during the division of marital property in an action for dissolution of
marriage pursuant to KRS 403.190(1)(d), except to the extent permitted under KRS
403.190(4).
(5) Qualified domestic relations orders issued by a court or administrative agency shall
be honored by the retirement system if:
(a) The benefits payable pursuant to the order meet the requirements of a
qualified domestic relations order as provided by 26 U.S.C. sec. 414(p). The
retirement system shall follow applicable provisions of 26 U.S.C. sec. 414(p)
in administering qualified domestic relations orders;
(b) The order meets the requirements established by the retirement system and by
subsections (5) to (13) of this section. The board of trustees of the retirement
system shall establish the requirements, procedures, and forms necessary for
the administration of qualified domestic relations order by promulgation of
administrative regulations in accordance with KRS Chapter 13A; and
(c) The order is on the form established by the retirement system pursuant to the
retirement system's authority provided under paragraph (b) of this subsection.
(6) A qualified domestic relations order shall not:
(a) Require the retirement system to take any action not authorized under state or
federal law;
(b) Require the retir ement system to provide any benefit, allowance, or other
payment not authorized under state or federal law;
(c) Grant or be construed to grant the alternate payee any separate right, title, or
interest in or to any retirement benefit other than to receive payments from the
participant's account in accordance with the administrative regulations
promulgated by the system and as provided by subsections (5) to (13) of this
section; or
* * *