Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 161.790: Termination of contract by board -- Administrative hearing tribunal --
  1. KRS Chapter 161
Sanctions.
(1) The contract of a teacher shall remain in force during good behavior and efficient
* * *
later than fifteen (15) days from receipt of the recommended order. Upon
consideration of the exceptions filed by the parties, the hearing officer may order a
settlement conference between the parties. Within ten (10) days after either the
consideration of the exceptions or a settlement conference, whichever occurs later,
the hearing offic er shall enter a final order. If there is no settlement reached, the
final order shall affirm the recommended order. If a settlement is reached, the final
order shall approve the terms of a written settlement as an agreed order. Provisions
of KRS Chapter 1 3B notwithstanding, the hearing officer's decision shall be a final
order.
(8) The superintendent may suspend the teacher pending final action to terminate the
contract, if, in his or her judgment, the character of the charge warrants the action. If
the contract termination is overturned by the final order, the suspended teacher shall
be paid his or her full salary for any period of suspension.
(9) The teacher shall have the right to make an appeal to the Circuit Court having
jurisdiction in the county wher e the school district is located in accordance with
KRS Chapter 13B. The review of the final order shall be conducted by the Circuit
Court as required by KRS 13B.150.
(10) As an alternative to termination of a teacher's contract, the superintendent upon
notifying the board and providing written notification to the teacher of the charge
may impose other sanctions, including suspension without pay, public reprimand, or
private reprimand. The procedures set out in subsection (3) of this section shall
apply if the teacher is suspended without pay or publicly reprimanded. The teacher
may appeal the action of the superintendent if these sanctions are imposed in the
same manner as established in subsections (4) to (9) of this section. Upon
completion of a suspension period, the teacher may be reinstated.