Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 161.790: Termination of contract by board -- Administrative hearing tribunal --
  1. KRS Chapter 161
Sanctions.
(1) The contract of a teacher shall remain in force during good behavior and efficient
* * *
regulations established by the local board of education for the operation of
schools, or refusal to recognize or obey the authority of the superintendent,
principal, or any other supervisory personnel of the board in the performance
of their duties;
(b) Immoral character or conduct unbecoming a teacher;
(c) Physical or mental disability; or
(d) Inefficiency, incompetency, or neglect of duty, when a written statement
identifying the problems or difficulties has been furnished the teacher or
teachers involved.
(2) Charges under subsection (1)(a) and (d) of this section shall be supported by a
written record of the actions of the teacher upon which the charge is based, provided
by the superintendent, principal, or other supervisory personnel of the district ,
except when the charges are brought as a result of a recommendation made under
KRS 158.6455.
(3) No contract shall be terminated except upon notification of the board by the
superintendent. Prior to notification of the board, the superintendent shall fur nish
the teacher with a written statement specifying in detail the charge against the
teacher. The teacher may within ten (10) days after receiving the charge notify the
commissioner of education and the superintendent of his or her intention to answer
the charge, and upon failure of the teacher to give notice within ten (10) days, the
dismissal shall be final.
(4) (a) Except as provided in KRS 163.032, upon receiving the teacher's notice of his
or her intention to answer the charge, the commissioner of edu cation shall
appoint a three (3) member tribunal, consisting of one (1) teacher, who may be
retired, one (1) administrator, who may be retired, and one (1) attorney to
serve as hearing officer and chairperson of the tribunal, none of whom reside
in the dis trict, to conduct an administrative hearing in accordance with KRS
Chapter 13B within the district. Priority for selection as a teacher or
administrator tribunal member shall be from a pool of potential tribunal
members who have been designated and trained to serve as tribunal members
on a regular and ongoing basis, pursuant to administrative regulations
promulgated by the Kentucky Board of Education. Funds appropriated to the
Department of Education for professional development may be used to
* * *
(8) The superintendent may suspend the teacher pending final action to terminate the
contract, if, in his or her judgment, the character of the charge warrants the action. If
the contract termination is overturned by the final order, the suspended teacher shall
be paid his or her full salary for any period of suspension.
(9) The teacher shall have the right to make an appeal to the Circuit Court having
jurisdiction in the county wher e the school district is located in accordance with
KRS Chapter 13B. The review of the final order shall be conducted by the Circuit
Court as required by KRS 13B.150.
(10) As an alternative to termination of a teacher's contract, the superintendent upon
notifying the board and providing written notification to the teacher of the charge
may impose other sanctions, including suspension without pay, public reprimand, or
private reprimand. The procedures set out in subsection (3) of this section shall
apply if the teacher is suspended without pay or publicly reprimanded. The teacher
may appeal the action of the superintendent if these sanctions are imposed in the
same manner as established in subsections (4) to (9) of this section. Upon
completion of a suspension period, the teacher may be reinstated.