Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 164.515: Exemption from tuition for spouse or child under age 26 of
  1. KRS Chapter 164
permanently disabled member of the National Guard, war veteran,
prisoner of war, or member of the Armed Services missing in action --
Conditions.
(1) The spouse, regardless of age, and any child, stepchild, or orphan, under the
age of twenty-six (26), of a permanently and totally disabled member of the
Kentucky National Guard or Reserve Component injured while on state active
duty, active duty for training, or inactive duty training, or a permanently and
totally disabled war veteran, or a one hundred percent (100%)
service-connected disabled veteran regardless of wartime service, or prisoner
of war or member of the Armed Services declared missing in action shall not be
required to pay any matriculation or tuition fees upon his admission to any
state-supported institution of higher education or to any state-supported
vocational training school for a period not in excess of forty-five (45) months in
order to obtain a diploma, nor in excess of the lesser number of months
required for a certificate of completion.
(2) To be entitled to benefits under this section the parent or stepparent of the
child claiming benefits if living must be rated permanently and totally disabled
for pension purposes or one hundred percent (100%) disabled for
compensation purposes by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs or
the Department of Defense. If the veteran is deceased, the claim to benefits is
to be based on the rating held by the veteran at the time of death or if a
prisoner of war or missing in action, must have been declared as such by the
Department of Defense. Members of the Kentucky National Guard must be
rated permanently and totally disabled as provided in KRS Chapter 342. The
parent's, stepparent's, or spouse's service and rating must be evidenced by
certification from the records of the Kentucky Department of Military Affairs,
United States Department of Veterans Affairs, or the Department of Defense of
the United States.
(3) The parent-child relationship must be shown by birth certificate, legal adoption
papers, marriage certificate, or other documentary evidence. A stepchild must
be a member of the veteran's household. The spousal relationship must be
shown by a marriage certificate or other documentary evidence.
(4) To entitle a spouse, child, stepchild, or orphan to benefit under this section the
disabled member of the National Guard or Reserve Component veteran living
or deceased must have served on state active duty, active duty for training, or
inactive duty training or active duty with the Armed Forces of the United States,
and his discharge must have been under honorable conditions. He must be a
resident or, if deceased, have been a resident of the Commonwealth of
Kentucky.
(5) No provision of this section shall serve to deny these benefits to an eligible
spouse, child, stepchild, or orphan, who enlists, or who fulfills a military
obligation, in the Armed Forces of the United States and is discharged under
honorable conditions; the period of time spent in the military service to be
compensated by like time, beyond the age of twenty-six (26) years if required,
but not in excess of the period of enrollment as set forth in subsection (1) of
this section.
(6) The marriage of an eligible child, stepchild, or orphan, shall not serve to deny
full entitlement to the benefits provided in this section.