Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 179.070: General powers and duties of engineer -- Requirement of site development
  1. KRS Chapter 179
plan in certain counties.
(1) The county engineer shall:
(a) Have general charge of all county roads and bridges within the county;
(b) See that county roads and bridges are improved and maintained as provided by
law;
(c) Supervise the construction and maintenance of county roads and bridges and
other work of like nature undertaken by the fiscal court or a consolidated local
government;
(d) Make reports as the county, consolidat ed local government, or fiscal court
directs;
(e) Advise and direct employees of contractors how best to repair, maintain, and
improve county roads and bridges;
(f) Examine the various formations and deposits of gravel and stone in the county
to ascertain the materials most available and best suited for the improvement
of roads therein, and, when requested by the Department of Highways, submit
samples of materials and deposits and make a written report concerning the
materials;
(g) Establish or cause to be established necessary grades and recommend means
of drainage, repair, and improvement;
(h) Together with the fiscal court or consolidated local government, consider and
either reject or approve plans, specifications, and estimates submitted for the
erection or repair of bridges and the construction or maintenance of county
roads;
(i) Inspect or cause to be inspected each county road or bridge during its
construction or improvement, and certify to the fiscal court or the consolidated
local government the pro gress of the work and whether or not the work is
being done according to the contract, plans, and specifications prepared
therefor. If the work is not being done in accordance with the contract, plans,
and specifications, the county engineer may stop any f urther work thereunder
until the fiscal court or consolidated local government has inspected and
passed upon it;
(j) Remove trees or other obstacles from the right -of-way of any publicly
dedicated road when the tree or other obstacles become a hazard to traffic;
(k) Make recommendation to municipal authorities in a county containing a city
with a population equal to or greater than twenty thousand (20,000) based
upon the most recent federal decennial census, the mayor in a consolidated
local government, or the county judge/executive of a county containing a city
with a population equal to or greater than twenty thousand (20,000) based
upon the most recent federal decennial census for the establishment of speed
limits in accordance with the powers granted to municipal authorities,
consolidated local governments, and the county judge/executive by KRS
189.390(5)(a), and make recommendations to the county judge/executive or
consolidated local government for the establishment of parking restrictions by
the county judge/executive or consolidated local government in accordance
with KRS 189.390(5)(c); and
(l) Make engineering and traffic investigations and make recommendations based
thereupon to the fiscal court of counties containing a city with a population
equal to or greater than twenty thousand (20,000) based upon the most recent
federal decennial census or a consolidated local government for the adoption
of traffic regulations for any publicly dedicated road in unincorporated
portions of the county or for any road made a portion of a county through road
system, established in accordance with KRS 178.330 or 178.333, or both, in
any manner reasonably calculated to promote the safety and convenience of
the traveling public and to protect and preserve the roads and st reets. The
fiscal court or consolidated local government may adopt regulations which
may include but not be limited to the establishment on roads designated in the
first sentence of this subsection, of traffic lanes, the installation or removal of
electric signals and other signs and markers, the removal of traffic bumps, the
limitation or prohibition of parking, and the regulation or prohibition of a size
or weight deemed likely to impede traffic or injure the streets; provided,
however, that if such regul ation of size and weight of vehicles conflicts with
state regulations, the latter shall prevail. Nothing herein shall be construed to
prevent the fiscal court or consolidated local government from contracting
with city authorities for the joint installatio n of signs, markers, and electric
signals and for their maintenance.
(2) In counties containing a city of the first class or consolidated local government, or
when authorized by ordinance of the fiscal court of a county containing a city with a
population equal to or greater than twenty thousand (20,000) based upon the most
recent federal decennial census, having the services of a county engineer, every
person, subdivider, builder, contractor, or developer of any construction project
shall submit to the cou nty engineer for his written approval a site development plan
providing for the proper drainage of surface water from the development or
construction site so as to prevent flooding of property in the area. If the proposed
site plan does not adequately prov ide for such drainage, the county engineer shall
order such changes as necessary before approving the site plan.