Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 183.132: Local air boards.
  1. KRS Chapter 183
(1) Any urban-county government, city, or county, or city and county acting jointly, or
any combination of two (2) or more cities, counties, or both, may establish a
* * *
(4) The board shall be a body politic and corporate wi th the usual corporate attributes,
and in its corporate name may sue and be sued, contract and be contracted with, and
do all things reasonable or necessary to effectively carry out the duties prescribed
by statute. The board shall constitute a legislative body for the purposes of KRS
183.630 to 183.740.
(5) The members of an air board composed of six (6) members shall be appointed as
follows:
(a) If the air board is established by a city, the members shall be appointed by the
mayor of the city;
(b) If the air board is established as a joint city -county air board, the members
shall be appointed jointly by the mayor of the city and the county
judge/executive;
(c) If a combination of cities, counties, or both, establishes a joint air board, the
mayors and coun ty judges/executive involved shall jointly choose six (6)
members and shall jointly choose successors;
(d) If the air board is established by an urban -county government, the mayor of
the urban -county government or an officer of the urban -county government
designated by the mayor shall serve as one (1) member of the board. The
remaining five (5) members shall be appointed by the mayor. One (1) of the
members appointed by the mayor shall live within a three (3) mile radius of
the airport.
(6) If an air board is composed of eight (8) members that are a combination of cities,
counties, or both, and an eligible state university as set out in subsection (3) of this
section, then the mayors, county judges/executive, and university board of regents
involved shall jointly choose eight (8) members and shall jointly choose successors.
In making the appointment for the university, the president of the university shall
submit for confirmation the name of the individual and the university's board of
regents shall confirm h is or her nomination before the individual's name is
submitted for joint appointment.
(7) If the air board is established by a county, the members shall be appointed by the
county judge/executive, except that in the event that an airport is located outside the
boundary of the county establishing the airport board, the voting members of the air
board are appointed as follows:
(a) One (1) member appointed by the Governor of the Commonwealth;
(b) Ten (10), eleven (11), or twelve (12) members appointed from the following
1. Eight (8) members appointed by the judge/executive of the county
establishing the air board, with the approval of the county fiscal court. If
the air board is located within a metropolitan statistical area, as defined
by the United States Bureau of t he Census, the county judge/executive,
with the approval of the county fiscal court, may choose to appoint two
(2) of these members as follows:
a. One (1) member may be appointed following nomination by the
chief executive officer of the largest city withi n the metropolitan
statistical area;
b. One (1) member may be appointed following nomination by the
chief executive officer of the county containing the largest city
within the metropolitan statistical area, if that county does not
already have representation on the board; and
c. The county judge/executive of the county establishing the air
board may choose whether to invite the chief executive officers
identified in subdivisions a. and b. of this subparagraph to
nominate members. If the county judge/execut ive does invite a
chief executive officer to make a nomination and the chief
executive officer makes a nomination, the county judge/executive
may choose whether to appoint that nominee or to appoint another
person instead;
2. Two (2) members appointed by the county judge/executive of the county
containing the majority of territory encompassing the airport. This
appointment shall be made with the approval of both the fiscal court of
the county containing the majority of territory encompassing the airport
and the fiscal court of the county establishing the air board; and
3. One (1) or two (2) additional members, if there are any counties within
the prescribed geographic limits that do not otherwise have an
appointment to the air board. If there is one (1) such county, this
appointment shall be made by the county judge/executive of that county,
with the approval of that county's fiscal court. If there are two (2) or
more such counties, these appointments shall be made by the county
judges/executive of the two (2 ) counties among them having the largest
population, and the appointments shall receive the approval of those
respective counties' fiscal courts and the fiscal court of the county
establishing the air board; and
(c) Board members of any air board establish ed prior to June 24, 2015, that is
operating an airport that is located outside the boundary of the county
establishing the airport board shall serve out the remainder of their terms.
Additional voting members shall assume their offices on the July 1 follo wing
June 24, 2015, and be appointed as follows:
1. The member appointed by the Governor shall be appointed for an initial
term of one (1) year;
2. One (1) member from the county containing the majority of territory
encompassing the airport shall be appointed for an initial term of two (2)
years;
3. One (1) member from the county containing the majority of territory
encompassing the airport shall be appointed for an initial term of three
(3) years;
4. One (1) member from the county establishing the airport board shall be
appointed for an initial term of four (4) years; and
5. If there are any, the members from the counties that are not otherwise
represented on the air board within the prescribed geographic limit shall
be appointed for an initial term of four (4) years.
* * *