Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 186.070: Registration of manufacturers and dealers -- Dealer's plates and stickers --
  1. KRS Chapter 186
Names of drivers authorized to use dealer's plates to be available to law
enforcement agencies -- Revocation of licenses -- Appeal.
(1) (a) Every manufacturer of, or dealer in, motor vehicles in this state shall register
with each county clerk in which his or her principal office or place of business
and branch office, sub -agent, or agency is located, and pay an annual
registration fee of twenty-five dollars ($25) to each clerk.
(b) Upon receipt of the twenty -five dollar ($25) fee, the clerk shall issue the
manufacturer or dealer a certificate of registration and one (1) dealer plate.
Every manufacturer or dealer registered under this section shall be furnished
additional dealer's plates upon the payment of fourteen dollars and fifty cents
($14.50) for each additional plate requested. Three dollars ($3) shall be
retained by the clerk for each additional plate issued.
(c) A motor vehicle bearing dealer's plates may be us ed on the highways only by
the following people:
1. A licensed dealer, bona fide salesman, or employee of the dealer;
2. A manufacturer or dealer licensed pursuant to the laws of this state
transporting a motor vehicle to his or her place of retail busines s from a
manufacturer or wholesale dealer in motor vehicles; and
3. A bona fide customer of a licensed dealer, or the customer's employees
when a motor vehicle is being demonstrated. This provision shall be
limited to one (1) trip or demonstration to the s ame prospective
customer.
(d) License plates issued under this section shall annually expire on December 31.
(e) As used in this section, "bona fide salesman or employee" means a licensed
salesman, or an employee, who is actively engaged in and devotes a
substantial part of his or her time to the conduct of the dealer business.
(f) A vehicle bearing a dealer plate, except when the vehicle is being transported
to a dealer's place of business from a manufacturer, shall have, in the case of a
new motor vehicle , a "monroney" sticker attached to the vehicle, or, in the
case of a used motor vehicle, a Federal Trade Commission buyer's guide
sticker attached to the vehicle.
(2) (a) Each manufacturer and dealer when making application for dealer's plates
shall file a verified statement on at least a quarterly basis with the county
clerk, giving the name, address, and Social Security number of each dealer,
and each bona fide salesman or employee entitled to the use of the plates for
demonstration purposes only. When an y bona fide registered salesman or
employee is no longer employed by the manufacturer or dealer, the
manufacturer or dealer shall file an amended verified statement with the clerk
stating that fact, and when any additional salesmen or employees are
employed, an amended verified statement showing their names and addresses
shall be filed with the clerk so that the records in the clerk's office will at all
times show the bona fide salesmen and employees actually in the service of
the registered dealer or manufacturer;
(b) The names of each dealer and each bona fide salesman and employee shall be
entered by the clerk into the AVIS where it will be readily available to law
enforcement agencies. The information shall be entered by the clerk
immediately after each quarterly filing of the verified statement by the dealer;
(c) Any person who is hired as a driver by a motor vehicle dealer for the limited,
specific purpose of transporting a motor vehicle to or from that dealer's place
of business may, for that purpose o nly, operate a motor vehicle bearing a
dealer plate. For the purpose of that operation, the dealer shall provide to that
driver a permit, provided by the Transportation Cabinet. The permit shall be
valid for five (5) days from the date of issuance. A fee shall not be charged for
the permit.
(3) The license of any dealer or manufacturer may be revoked by the Transportation
Cabinet for the violation of any of the provisions of this section. The manufacturer
or dealer shall be given an opportunity to be heard in defense of the charge that he
or she has violated any of the provisions of this section, and the Transportation
Cabinet shall promulgate administrative regulations governing the revocation
procedure. A manufacturer or dealer whose license is revoked may appeal the
revocation to the Board of T ax Appeals pursuant to KRS 49.220. The manufacturer
or dealer whose license has been suspended shall be prohibited from engaging in the
business of selling or buying motor vehicles. The license of any manufacturer or
dealer shall be revoked for a period of one (1) year and his or her dealer's plates
canceled if he or she violates any of the provisions of this section during this
suspension period or has been suspended by the cabinet more than twice for
violations of this section. At the end of the revocatio n or suspension period, the
manufacturer or dealer whose license has been revoked or suspended and dealer's
plates canceled may follow the provisions of this section and again be registered
and secure dealer's plates from the clerk.
(4) The Transportation Cabinet shall be responsible for the issuance and cancellation of
the plates provided for in this section, and the motor vehicle commission shall be
responsible for the enforcement of this section, except for the normal
responsibilities of law enforcement agencies. The cabinet may promulgate
administrative regulations pertaining to the administration of this section.