Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 186.560: Mandatory revocation or denial of license -- Causes -- Period of revocation
  1. KRS Chapter 186
or denial -- Prohibition against reductions of certain revocations or denials --
* * *
cancel it.
(3) The cabinet, upon receiving a record of the conviction of any person upon a charge
of operating a motor vehicle while the license of that person is denied, or
suspended, or revoked, or w hile his privilege to operate a motor vehicle is
withdrawn, shall immediately extend the period of the first denial, suspension,
revocation, or withdrawal for an additional like period.
(4) The revocation or denial of a license or the withdrawal of the pri vilege of operating
a motor vehicle for a violation of subsection (1)(a)1. of this section shall be for a
period of not less than five (5) years. Revocations or denials under this section shall
not be subject to any lessening of penalties authorized under any other provision of
this section or any other statute.
(5) Except as provided in subsections (3), (4), (8), and (9) of this section, in all other
cases, the revocation or denial of a license or the withdrawal of the privilege of
operating a motor vehicle under this section shall be for a period of six (6) months,
except that if the same person has had one (1) previous conviction of any offense
enumerated in subsection (1) of this section, regardless of whether the person's
license was revoked because of the previous conviction, the period of the
revocation, denial, or withdrawal shall be one (1) year. If the person has had more
than one (1) previous conviction of the offenses considered collectively as
enumerated in subsection (1) of this section, regardl ess of whether the person's
license was revoked for any previous conviction, the period of revocation, denial, or
withdrawal shall be for not less than two (2) years. If the cabinet, upon receipt of
the written recommendation of the court in which any pers on has been convicted of
violating KRS 189.520(1) or 244.085(4) as relates to instances in which a driver's
license or fraudulent driver's license was the identification used or attempted to be
used in the commission of the offense, who has had no previous conviction of said
offense, the person's operator's license shall not be revoked, but the person's
operator's license shall be restricted to any terms and conditions the secretary in his
discretion may require, provided the person has enrolled in an alcoh ol or substance
abuse education or treatment program as the cabinet shall require. If the person fails
to satisfactorily complete the education or treatment program or violates the
restrictions on his operator's license, the cabinet shall immediately revok e his
operator's license for a period of six (6) months.
(6) In order to secure the reinstatement of a license to operate a motor vehicle or
motorcycle restored following a period of suspension pursuant to KRS Chapter
189A, the person whose license is susp ended shall comply with the fees and other
procedures of the Transportation Cabinet with regard to the reinstatement of
suspended licenses.
(7) The cabinet shall revoke the license of any operator of a motor vehicle upon
receiving notification that the person is under age eighteen (18) and has dropped out
of school or is academically deficient, as defined in KRS 159.051(1).
* * *