Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 186A.530: Titles of rebuilt, water -damaged, and junk vehicles -- Insurance claim
  1. KRS Chapter 186A
settlements for salvage vehicles -- Disclosure of title brand by owner or dealer -
* * *
classification that disqualifies the vehicle from being titled for use on the
highway in that state, and proof of passing the inspection required by KRS
186A.115, the cabinet shall issue a new certifi cate of title with the words
"REBUILT VEHICLE" printed on the face of the title. The Transportation
Cabinet shall use a unique method of identification to differentiate a rebuilt
brand issued under this paragraph from other rebuilt brands. The brand shall
be carried forward and printed in the appropriate section on the face of all
titles issued thereafter for that motor vehicle.
(b) A person who obtains a rebuilt title under this subsection shall permanently
affix a plate of metallic composition within the opening for the driver's side
door which states "REBUILT VEHICLE - May Not Be Eligible For Title In
All States."
(7) (a) When an i nsurance company makes a claim settlement on a vehicle that has
been stolen and recovered, if the vehicle meets the definition of a salvage
vehicle as set forth in KRS 186A.520, the company shall apply for a salvage
certificate of title as provided for in KRS 186A.520. Upon receipt of this
information, the cabinet shall issue the company a certificate of title to replace
a salvage certificate of title. The cabinet shall promulgate administrative
regulations pursuant to KRS Chapter 13A regarding the forms an d any
additional information which insurance companies shall be required to obtain
and submit when seeking a certificate of title to replace a salvage certificate of
title.
(b) In claim settlements that do not involve transfer of the vehicle to the insurance
company, an insurer shall not render payment on a damage claim for a vehicle
whose damage meets or exceeds seventy -five percent (75%) of the value of
the vehicle, until the insurer has received proof that the owner has surrendered
the title or has appli ed for a salvage certificate of title as set forth in KRS
186A.520. The owner shall apply for a salvage certificate of title within three
(3) working days of the agreed settlement. This subsection shall not apply to
hail-damaged vehicles under KRS 186A.555.
(c) An insurance company shall not refuse coverage to, and shall not reclassify
coverage of, a vehicle that has been issued a rebuilt title pursuant to the
provisions of this section.
(8) A motor vehicle owner or a motor vehicle dealer licensed in this s tate who offers
for sale, trade, or transfer a motor vehicle which carries a title brand, as set forth in
subsection (2) or (6) of this section, shall disclose the nature of the brand to any
prospective buyer or transferee, prior to the sale, and according to the following:
(a) Dealer disclosure shall be located on a sticker placed on the vehicle. The
sticker wording shall be printed in at least ten (10) point, bold face type, on a
background of obviously different color, and shall include the following:
"THIS IS A REBUILT VEHICLE." This disclosure information shall not
appear on vehicles that do not have a branded title. Dealer disclosure shall
also be located on a buyer's notification form to be approved by the
Transportation Cabinet. The form shall inform the buyer that the vehicle is a
rebuilt vehicle and may include any other information the cabinet deems
necessary; and
(b) Nondealer disclosure shall be made in accordance with the procedures
provided for in KRS 186A.060. The Department of Vehicle Regulat ion shall
ensure that disclosure information appears near the beginning of the
application for title and informs the buyer that the vehicle is a rebuilt vehicle.
(9) Failure of a dealer to procure the buyer's acknowledgment signature on the buyer's
notification form or failure of any person other than a dealer to procure the buyer's
acknowledgment signature on the vehicle transaction record form shall render the
sale voidable at the election of the buyer. The election to render the sale voidable
shall be li mited to forty -five (45) days after issuance of the title. This provision
shall not bar any other remedies otherwise available to the purchaser.
(10) The notification provisions of this section shall not apply to motor vehicles more
than ten (10) model years old.
(11) A manufacturer licensed under KRS Chapter 190 shall not prohibit or restrict the
installation of vehicle software on a vehicle that has been issued a rebuilt title under
this section.
(12) The Transportation Cabinet shall promulgate administra tive regulations pursuant to
KRS Chapter 13A, regarding the administration of the title branding procedure. The
administrative regulations shall include the manner in which salvage titles and
rebuilt brands on vehicles previously declared unrebuildable by another state are
differentiated from other salvage titles and rebuilt brands. The administrative
regulations may include designation of additional brands which provide significant
information to the owner.