Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 189.520: Operating vehicle not a motor vehicle while under influence of intoxicants
  1. KRS Chapter 189
or substance which may impair driving ability prohibited -- Presumptions
concerning intoxication.
(1) No person under the influence of intoxicating beverages or any substance w hich
may impair one's driving ability shall operate a vehicle that is not a motor vehicle
anywhere in this state.
(2) No peace officer or State Police officer shall fail to enforce rigidly this section.
(3) In any criminal prosecution for a violation of su bsection (1) of this section, wherein
the defendant is charged with having operated a vehicle which is not a motor
vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating beverages, the alcohol
concentration, as defined in KRS 189A.005, in the defendant's blood as determined
at the time of making an analysis of his blood, urine, or breath, shall give rise to the
following presumptions:
(a) If there was an alcohol concentration of less than 0.05, it shall be presumed
that the defendant was not under the influence of alcohol;
(b) If there was an alcohol concentration of 0.05 or greater but less than 0.08,
such fact shall not constitute a presumption that the defendant either was or
was not under the influence of alcohol, but such fact may be considered,
together with other competent evidence, in determining the guilt or innocence
of the defendant; and
(c) If there was an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more, it shall be presumed
that the defendant was under the influence of alcohol.
(4) The provisions of subsection (3) of this section shall not be construed as limiting
the introduction of any other competent evidence bearing upon the question of
whether the defendant was under the influence of intoxicating beverages.