Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 189A.010: Operating motor vehicle with alcohol concentration of or above 0.08, or
  1. KRS Chapter 189A
of or above 0.02 for persons under age twenty -one, or while under the
* * *
controlled substance test results -- Presumptions -- Penalties -- Aggravating
circumstances.
(1) A person shall not operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle anywhere in
this Commonwealth:
(a) Having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more as measured by a
scientifically reliable test or tests of a sample of the person's breath or blood
taken within two (2) hours of cessation of operation or physical control of a
motor vehicle;
(b) While under the influence of alcohol;
(c) While under the influence of any other substance or combination of
substances which impairs one's driving ability;
(d) While the presence of a controlled substance listed in subsection (12) of this
section is detected in the blood, as measured by a scientifically reliable test, or
tests, taken within two (2) hours of cessation of operation or physical control
of a motor vehicle;
(e) While under the combined influence of alcohol and any other substance which
impairs one's driving ability; or
(f) Having an alcohol concentration of 0.02 or more as measured by a
scientifically reliable test or tests of a sample of the person's breath or blood
taken within two (2) hours of cessation of operation or physical control of a
motor vehicle, if the person is under the age of twenty-one (21).
(2) With the exception of the results of the tests administered pursuant to KRS
189A.103(7):
(a) If the sample of the person's blood or breath that is used to determine the
alcohol concentration ther eof was obtained more than two (2) hours after
* * *
release;
(c) For a third offense within a ten (10) year period, be fined not less than five
hundred dollars ($500) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) and shall
be imprisoned in the county jail for not less than thirty (30) days nor more
than twelve (12) months and may, in addition to fine and imprisonment, be
sentenced to community labor for not less than thirty (30) days nor more than
twelve (12) months. If any of the aggravating circumstances listed in
subsection (11) of this section are present, the mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment shall be sixty (60) days, which term shall not be suspended,
probated, conditionally discharged, or subject to any other form of early
release;
(d) For a fourth or subsequent offense within a ten (10) year period, be guilty of a
Class D felony. If any of the aggravating circumstances listed in subsection
(11) of this section are present, the mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment shall be two hundred forty (240) days, which term shall not be
suspended, probated, conditionally discharged, or subject to any other form of
release; and
(e) For purposes of this subsection, prior offenses shall include all convictions in
this Commonwealth, and any other state or jurisdiction, for operating or bei ng
in control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or other
substances that impair one's driving ability, or any combination of alcohol and
such substances, or while having an unlawful alcohol concentration, or
* * *