Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 189A.070: License suspensions -- Time periods -- Completion of alcohol or
  1. KRS Chapter 189A
substance abuse treatment or education program required before
reinstatement.
(1) (a) 1. Unless the person is under eighteen (18) years of age, in addition to the
penalties specified in KRS 189A.010, the Transportation Cabinet shall
suspend a person's license to operate a motor vehicle or motorcycle upon
conviction of KRS 189A.010(1).
2. Upon conviction of KRS 189A.010(1)(a), (b), (c), (d), or (e), the
Transportation Cabinet shal l suspend a person's license to operate a
motor vehicle or motorcycle as follows:
a. For the first offense within a ten (10) year period:
i. For a person who is issued an ignition interlock license under
KRS 189A.340 and who meets the ninety (90) consecuti ve
day requirement within the first four (4) months of the
issuance of the ignition interlock license, four (4) months;
ii. For a person who is issued an ignition interlock license under
KRS 189A.340 but does not meet the ninety (90) consecutive
day requir ement within the first four (4) months of the
issuance of the ignition interlock license, until the person
meets the ninety (90) consecutive day requirement or six (6)
months, whichever is shorter; or
iii. For all others, six (6) months;
b. For the second offense within a ten (10) year period:
i. For a person who is issued an ignition interlock license under
KRS 189A.340 and who meets the one hundred twenty (120)
consecutive day requirement within the first twelve (12)
months of the issuance of the ignition interlock license,
twelve (12) months;
ii. For a person who is issued an ignition interlock license under
KRS 189A.340 but does not meet the one hundred twenty
(120) consecutive day requirement within the first twelve
(12) months of the issuance of the ig nition interlock license,
until the person meets the one hundred twenty (120)
consecutive day requirement or eighteen (18) months,
whichever is shorter; or
iii. For all others, eighteen (18) months;
c. For a third offense within a ten (10) year period:
i. For a person who is issued an ignition interlock license under
KRS 189A.340 and who meets the one hundred twenty (120)
consecutive day requirement within the first eighteen (18)
months of the issuance of the ignition interlock license,
eighteen (18) months;
ii. For a person who is issued an ignition interlock license under
KRS 189A.340 but does not meet the one hundred twenty
(120) consecutive day requirement within the first eighteen
(18) months of the issuance of the ignition interlock license,
until the person meets the one hundred twenty (120)
consecutive day requirement or thirty -six (36) months,
whichever is shorter; or
iii. For all others, thirty-six (36) months;
d. For a fourth or subsequent offense within a ten (10) year period:
i. For a person who is issued an ignition interlock license under
KRS 189A.340 and who meets the one hundred twenty (120)
consecutive day requirement within the first thirty (30)
months of the issuance of the ignition interlock license, thirty
(30) months;
ii. For a person who is issued an ignition interlock license under
KRS 189A.340 but does not meet the one hundred twenty
(120) consecutive day requirement within the first thirty (30)
months of the issuance of the ignition interlock license, until
the person meets the one hu ndred twenty (120) consecutive
day requirement or sixty (60) months, whichever is shorter;
or
iii. For all others, sixty (60) months;
e. If the conviction records transmitted to the Transportation Cabinet
pursuant to subsection (3) of this section show tha t a person was
convicted of a:
i. First offense of KRS 189A.010, the person's license shall be
suspended as provided in subdivision a. of this subparagraph;
ii. Second offense of KRS 189A.010, the person's license shall
be suspended as provided in subdivis ion b. of this
subparagraph;
iii. Third offense of KRS 189A.010, the person's license shall be
suspended as provided in subdivision c. of this subparagraph;
and
iv. Fourth or subsequent offense of KRS 189A.010, the person's
license shall be suspended as pr ovided in subdivision d. of
this subparagraph; and
f. The license suspension shall be deemed effective on the date of
* * *