Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 189A.103: Consent to tests for alcohol concentration or substance which may
  1. KRS Chapter 189A
impair driving ability -- Test procedures -- Who may administer -- Personal
testing.
The following provisions shall apply to any person who operates or is in physical control
of a motor vehicle or a vehicle that is not a motor vehicle in this Commonwealth:
(1) He or she has given his or her consent to one (1) or more tests of his or her blood,
breath, and urine, or combination thereof, for the purpose of determining alcohol
concentration or presence of a substance which may impair one's driving ability, if
an officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a violation of KRS 189A.010(1) or
189.520(1) has occurred;
(2) Any person who is dead, unconscious, or otherwise in a condition r endering him or
her incapable of refusal is deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided in
subsection (1) of this section, and the test may be given;
(3) (a) The breath, blood, and urine tests administered pursuant to this section shall
be administered at the direction of a peace officer having reasonable grounds
to believe the person has committed a violation of KRS 189A.010(1) or
189.520(1).
(b) Tests of the person's breath, blood, or urine, to be valid pursuant to this
section, shall have been performed according to the administrative regulations
promulgated by the secretary of the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet, and
shall have been performed, as to breath tests, only after a peace officer has
had the person under personal observation at the loca tion of the test for a
minimum of twenty (20) minutes.
(c) All breath tests shall be administered by a peace officer holding a certificate
as an operator of a breath analysis instrument, issued by the secretary of the
Justice and Public Safety Cabinet or his or her designee;
(4) A breath test shall consist of a test which is performed in accordance with the
standard operating procedures adopted by the Department of Criminal Justice
Training for the use of the instrument. The secretary of the Justice and Pub lic
Safety Cabinet shall keep available for public inspection and provide, upon request
and without charge, copies of the standard operating procedures adopted by the
Department of Criminal Justice Training for all models of breath testing devices in
use by the Commonwealth of Kentucky;
(5) When the preliminary breath test, breath test, or other evidence gives the peace
officer reasonable grounds to believe there is impairment by a substance which is
not subject to testing by a breath test, then blood or ur ine tests, or both, may be
required in addition to a breath test, or in lieu of a breath test;
(6) Only a physician, registered nurse, phlebotomist, medical technician, or medical
technologist not otherwise prohibited by law can withdraw any blood of any person
submitting to a test under this section; and
(7) After the person has submitted to all alcoho l concentration tests and substance tests
requested by the officer, the person tested shall be permitted to have a person listed
in subsection (6) of this section of his or her own choosing administer a test or tests
in addition to any tests administered a t the direction of the peace officer. Tests
conducted under this section shall be conducted within a reasonable length of time.
Provided, however, the nonavailability of the person chosen to administer a test or
tests in addition to those administered at t he direction of the peace officer within a
reasonable time shall not be grounds for rendering inadmissible as evidence the
results of the test or tests administered at the direction of the peace officer.