Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 189A.105: Effect of refusal to submit to tests -- Information required to be provided
  1. KRS Chapter 189A
when tests requested -- Court-ordered testing -- Withdrawal of blood sample --
* * *
3. A qualified medical professional who administers any test under this
paragraph upon the request of a peace officer, and a medical care facility
where any test under this paragraph may be performed, shall not be
criminally liable solely for administering the requested test or civilly
liable for damages to the person tested solely for administering the
requested test except in cases of gross negligence or willful or wanton
misconduct.
(d) If the person is not inform ed of the provisions of paragraph (a) of this
subsection prior to the request for a breath or blood test, the person shall not
have his or her:
1. Refusal to submit to a breath or blood test used:
a. Against him or her in court as evidence of violating KRS
189A.010; or
b. As an aggravating circumstance under KRS 189A.010(11); or
2. License suspended by the court at the time of arraignment.
(3) During the period immediately preceding the administration of any test, the person
shall be afforded an opportunity of at least ten (10) minutes but not more than
fifteen (15) minutes to attempt to contact and communicate with an attorney and
shall be informed of this right. Inability to communicate with an attorney during
this period shall not be deemed to relieve the person of his or her obligation to
submit to the tests and the penalties specified by KRS 189A.010 and 189A.107
shall remain applicable to the person upon refusal. This section shall not be deemed
to create a right to have an attorney present during the a dministration of the tests,
but the person's attorney may be present if the attorney can physically appear at the
location where the test is to be administered within the time period established in
this section.
(4) Immediately following the administration of the final test requested by the officer,
the person shall again be informed of his or her right to have a test or tests of his or
her blood performed by a person of his or her choosing described in KRS 189A.103
within a reasonable time of his or her ar rest at the expense of the person arrested.
He or she shall then be asked, "Do you want such a test?" The officer shall make
reasonable efforts to provide transportation to the tests.