Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 190.070: Prohibited practices on the part of a manufacturer, distributor, factory
  1. KRS Chapter 190
branch, or factory representative.
(1) It shall be a violation of this section for any manufacturer, distributor, factory
* * *
motor vehicles to support the expansion in light of the market and economic
conditions.
(2) It shall be a violation of this section for any manufacturer, distributor, factory
branch, or factory representative, either directly or indirectly:
(a) To delay, ref use, or fail to deliver motor vehicles, or vehicle parts or
accessories in reasonable quantities relative to the new motor vehicle dealer's
facilities and sales potential in the new motor vehicle dealer's relevant market
area, and within a reasonable time, but in any case no more than sixty (60)
days, after receipt of an order from a dealer having a franchise for the retail
sale of any new vehicle sold or distributed by the manufacturer or distributor,
any new vehicle, parts, or accessories to new vehicles as are covered by the
franchise, if the vehicle, parts, or accessories are publicly advertised as being
available for delivery or actually being delivered. The delivery to another
dealer of a motor vehicle of the same model and identically equipped as the
vehicle ordered by a motor vehicle dealer who has not received delivery
thereof, but who had placed his or her written order for the vehicle prior to the
order of the dealer receiving the vehicle, shall be prima facie evidence of a
delayed delivery of, or refusal to deliver, a new motor vehicle to a motor
vehicle dealer within sixty (60) days, without cause. This section is not
violated, however, if the failure is caused by acts or causes beyond the control
of the manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, or factory representative;
(b) To refuse to disclose to any new motor vehicle dealer, handling the same line
make, the manner and mode of distribution of that line make within the
relevant market areas;
(c) To prevent or attempt to prevent a dealer from re ceiving fair and reasonable
compensation for the value of the franchised business. There shall not be a
transfer or assignment of the dealer's franchise without the consent of the
manufacturer or distributor, which consent shall not be unreasonably
withheld;
(d) To receive money, goods, services, or any other benefit from any vendor on
account of a transaction between the dealer and the vendor with whom the
dealer does business on the recommendation or requirement of the
manufacturer or distributor, other t han for compensation for services
rendered, unless the benefit is promptly accounted for, and transmitted to the
dealer, excluding any entity engaged primarily in providing financing or
insurance on motor vehicles;
(e) To increase prices of motor vehicles which the dealer had ordered for private
retail customers prior to the dealer's receipt of the written official price
increase notification, a sales contract signed by a private retail consumer shall
constitute evidence of each order, provided that the vehicle is in fact delivered
to the customer. In the event of manufacturer price reductions, the amount of
a reduction received by a dealer shall be passed on to the private retail
consumer by the dealer, if the retail price was negotiated on the basis of the
previous higher price to the dealer. Price reductions shall apply to all vehicles
in the dealer's inventory which were subject to the price reduction. Price
differences applicable to new model or series motor vehicles at the time of the
introduction of ne w models or series shall not be considered a price increase
or price decrease. Price changes caused by the following shall not be subject
to the provisions of this section:
1. The addition to a motor vehicle of required or optional equipment
pursuant to state or federal law;
2. Revaluation of the United States dollar, in the case of foreign -make
vehicles or components; or
3. Increased transportation charges due to an increase in the rate charged
by common carrier or transporter;
(f) To offer any refunds or other types of inducements to any person for the
purchase of new motor vehicles of a certain line make to be sold to the state or
any political subdivision thereof, without making the same offer, upon written
request, to all other dealers in the same line make within the relevant market
area;
(g) To release to any outside party, except under subpoena, any administrative,
judicial or arbitration proceedings, or any business, financial, or personal
information which may be, from time to time, provided by the dealer to the
manufacturer, without the express written consent of the dealer;
(h) To deny any dealer the right of free association with any other dealer for any
lawful purpose;
(i) To establish or maintain a relationship, on the part of a manufacturer,
distributor, factory branch, or factory representative, where the voting rights
exceed a simple majority;
(j) To own, operate, or control any motor vehicle dealership in the
Commonwealth; however, this subsection shall not prohibit:
1. The operation by any m anufacturer of a dealership for a temporary
period, not to exceed one (1) year, during the transition from one (1)
owner to another;
2. The ownership or control of a dealership by a manufacturer while the
dealership is being sold under a bona fide contract or purchase option to
the operator of the dealership; or
3. The ownership, operation, or control of a dealership by a manufacturer
if the licensor determines after a hearing at the request of any party, that
there is not a dealer who is independent of the manufacturer available in
the community or trade area to own and operate the franchise in a
manner consistent with the public interest;
(k) To compete without good faith with a new motor vehicle dealer in the same
line make, operating under an agreement o r franchise from the
aforementioned manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, or factory
* * *