Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 199.011: Definitions for chapter.
  1. KRS Chapter 199
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Adoption worker" means an employee of the cabinet so designated by the
* * *
(15) "Rap back system" means a system that enables an authorized entity to receive
ongoing status notifications of any criminal history from the Dep artment of
Kentucky State Police or the Federal Bureau of Investigation reported on an
individual whose fingerprints are registered in the system, upon approval and
implementation of the system;
(16) "Reasonable and prudent parent standard" has the same me aning as in 42 U.S.C.
sec. 675(10);
(17) "Secretary" means the secretary for health and family services; and
(18) "Voluntary and informed consent" means that at the time of the execution of the
consent, the consenting person was fully informed of the legal effect of the consent,
that the consenting person was not given or promised anything of value except
those expenses allowable under KRS 199.590(6), that the consenting person was
not coerced in any way to execute the consent, and that the consent was volu ntarily
and knowingly given. If at the time of the execution of the consent the consenting
person was represented by independent legal counsel, there shall be a presumption
that the consent was voluntary and informed. The consent shall be in writing,
signed and sworn to by the consenting person, and include the following:
(a) Date, time, and place of the execution of the consent;
(b) Name of the child, if any, to be adopted, and the date and place of the child's
birth;
(c) Consenting person's relationship to the child;
(d) Identity of the proposed adoptive parents or a statement that the consenting
person does not desire to know the identification of the proposed adoptive
parents;
(e) 1. A statement that the consenting person understands that the consent wil l
be final and irrevocable under this paragraph unless withdrawn under
this paragraph.
2. If placement approval by the secretary is required, the voluntary and
informed consent shall become final and irrevocable seventy -two (72)
hours after the execution o f the voluntary and informed consent. This
consent may be withdrawn only by written notification sent to the
proposed adoptive parent or the attorney for the proposed adoptive
parent on or before the expiration of the seventy -two (72) hours by
certified or registered mail and also by first-class mail.
3. If placement approval by the secretary is not required, the voluntary and
informed consent shall become final and irrevocable seventy -two (72)
hours after the execution of the voluntary and informed consent . This
consent may be withdrawn only by written notification sent to the
proposed adoptive parent or the attorney for the proposed adoptive
parent on or before the expiration of the seventy -two (72) hours by
certified or registered mail and also by first-class mail;
(f) Disposition of the child if the adoption is not adjudged;
(g) A statement that the consenting person has received a completed and signed
copy of the consent at the time of the execution of the consent;
(h) Name and address of the person who prepared the consent, name and address
of the person who reviewed and explained the consent to the consenting
person, and a verified statement from the consenting person that the consent
has been reviewed with and fully explained to the consenting person; and
(i) Total amount of the consenting person's legal fees, if any, for any purpose
related to the execution of the consent and the source of payment of the legal
fees.