Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 199.500: Consent to adoption.
  1. KRS Chapter 199
(1) An adoption shall not be granted without the voluntary and informed consent,
as defined in KRS 199.011, of the living parent or parents of a child born in
lawful wedlock or the mother of the child born out of wedlock, or the father of
the child born out of wedlock if paternity is established in a legal action or if an
affidavit is filed stating that the affiant is the father of the child, except that the
consent of the living parent or parents shall not be required if:
(a) The parent or parents have been adjudged mentally disabled and the
judgment shall have been in effect for not less than one (1) year prior to
the filing of the petition for adoption;
(b) The parental rights of the parents have been terminated under KRS
Chapter 625;
(c) The living parents are divorced and the parental rights of one (1) parent
have been terminated under KRS Chapter 625 and consent has been
given by the parent having custody and control of the child; or
(d) The biological parent has not established parental rights as required by
KRS 625.065.
(2) A minor parent who is a party defendant may consent to an adoption but a
guardian ad litem for the parent shall be appointed.
(3) In the case of a child twelve (12) years of age or older, the consent of the child
shall be given in court. The court in its discretion may waive this requirement.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, an adoption
may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it
is pleaded and proved as a part of the adoption proceedings that any of the
provisions of KRS 625.090 exist with respect to the child.
(5) An adoption shall not be granted or a consent for adoption be held valid if the
consent for adoption is given prior to seventy-two (72) hours after the birth of
the child. A voluntary and informed consent may be taken at seventy-two (72)
hours after the birth of the child and shall become final and irrevocable
seventy-two (72) hours after it is signed.