Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 199.520: Judgment -- Prerequisites -- Orders -- Name and legal status of child --
  1. KRS Chapter 199
Health history and other nonidentifying information of biological parents and
relatives to be given to adoptive parents.
(1) (a) After hearing the case, the court shall enter a judgment of adoption if it finds
that:
1. The facts stated in the petition were established;
2. All legal requirements, including jurisdiction, relating to the adoption
have been complied with;
3. The petitioners are of good moral character, of re putable standing in the
community and of ability to properly maintain and educate the child;
and
4. The best interest of the child will be promoted by the adoption and that
the child is suitable for adoption.
(b) In the judgment, the name of the child sh all be changed to conform with the
prayer of the petition. The judgment and all orders required to be entered and
recorded in the order book, including the caption, shall contain only the names
of the petitioners and the proposed adopted name of the child, without any
reference to its former name or the names of its birth parents.
(2) (a) Upon entry of the judgment of adoption, from and after the date of the filing
of the petition, the child shall be:
1. Deemed the child of petitioners; and
2. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, for all legal
considerations, the natural child of the parents adopting it the same as if
born of their bodies.
(b) For purposes of inheritance and succession, the child shall only be deemed the
child of the petitioners if the child was adopted and resided in the household
of the petitioners prior to eighteen (18) years of age.
(c) Upon granting an adoption, all legal relationship between the adopted child
and the biological parents shall be terminated except the relationship of a
biological parent who is the spouse of an adoptive parent.
(3) The clerk of the court shall notify the cabinet of any action of the court with respect
to entering a judgment granting an adoption, the amendment of an adoption, or the
denial or dismissal of a petition for adoption.
(4) (a) The cabinet or other child -placing agency shall provide to the adoptive
parents and the Circuit Court, in writing, on a standardized form provided by
the cabinet, the health history and other n onidentifying background
information of biological parents and blood relatives of the adopted person to
the extent known, not later than the date of finalization of the adoption
proceedings. This information shall include the results of any tests for HIV o r
hepatitis A, B, and C; and
(b) The information provided for in paragraph (a) of this subsection, if known,
shall, upon the request in person or in writing of the adult adopted person, be
made available in writing to that person. The information shall not be made
available if it would identify the biological parents of the adopted person,
except as provided in KRS 199.570 and 199.572.