Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 199.640: Licensing of child -caring and child-placing agencies or facilities -- License
  1. KRS Chapter 199
fees -- Standards -- Recordkeeping and reporting -- Use of corporal
punishment -- Prohibition against hiring convicted sex offender --
Confidentiality of records.
(1) Any facility or agency seeking to conduct, operate, or maintain any child -caring
facility or child -placing agency shall first obtain a license to conduct, operate, or
maintain the facility or agency from the cabinet.
(2) The cabinet shall:
(a) Develop standards, as provided in subsection (5) of this section, which must
be met by any facility or agency seeking to be licensed to conduct, operate, or
maintain a child-caring facility or child-placing agency;
(b) Issue licenses to any facility or agency found to meet established standards
and revoke or suspend a license after a hearing in any case that a facility or
agency holding a license is determined to have substantially failed to conform
to the requirements of the standards;
(c) Establish and follow procedures designed to ensure that any facility or agency
licensed to conduct, operate, or maintain a child -caring facility or child -
placing agency complies with the requirements of the standards on an ongoing
basis.
(3) Licenses shall be issued for a period o f one (1) year from date of issue unless
revoked by the cabinet. Each licensed facility or agency shall be visited and
inspected at least one (1) time each year by a person authorized by the cabinet and
meeting specific qualifications established by the se cretary of the cabinet in an
administrative regulation. A complete report of the visit and inspection shall be
filed with the cabinet.
(4) Each license issued shall specify the type of care or service the licensee is
authorized to perform. The cabinet may promulgate administrative regulations to
establish fees that shall not exceed costs of the program to the cabinet, for the
proper administration of licensure. The fees collected by the secretary shall be
deposited in the State Treasury and credited to a re volving fund account for the
purpose of carrying out the provisions of this section. The balance of said account
shall lapse to the general fund at the end of each biennium.
(5) (a) The secretary shall promulgate administrative regulations establishing bas ic
standards of care and service for child -caring facilities and child -placing
agencies relating to the health and safety of all children in the care of the
facility or agency, the basic components for a quality program, as referenced
below, and any other factors as may be necessary to promote the welfare of
children cared for or placed by the agencies and facilities. Standards
established may vary depending on the capacity of the agency or facility
seeking licensure. These administrative regulations shall establish standards
that ensure that:
1. The treatment program offered by the facility or agency is directed
toward child safety, improved child functioning, improved family
functioning, and continuity and permanence for the child;
2. The facility or agenc y has on staff, or has contracted with, individuals
who are qualified to meet the treatment needs of the children being
served, including their psychological and psychiatric needs;
3. The facility or agency has procedures in place to ensure that its staff
receives ongoing training and that all staff members who are required to
do so meet all regional and national standards;
4. The facility or agency develops an integrated, outcomes -based treatment
plan that meets the health, mental health, education, safety, and security
needs of each child in its care;
5. The facility or agency has procedures in place to include parents, family,
and other caregivers in a child's treatment program;
6. The facility or agency has procedures in place whereby it evaluates its
programs on a quarterly basis and documents changes in the program if
the results of the review indicate a change is needed;
7. The facility or agency makes available quality programs for substance
abuse prevention and treatment with providers licensed under KRS
Chapter 222 as part of its treatment services;
8. The facility or agency initiates discharge planning at admission and
provides sufficient aftercare; and
9. The facility or agency has written policies and procedures in place that
outline the structure and objectives of cooperative relationships with the
community within which it is located and the local school district,
including outreach activities to be undertaken by the facility or agency to
both develop and maintain those cooperative relationships.
(b) The secretary shall promulgate administrative regulations establishing
recordkeeping and reporting requirements and sta ndards for licensed agencies
and facilities that recognize the electronic storage and retrieval of information
for those facilities that possess the necessary technology and that include, at a
minimum, the following information relating to children in the care of the
agency or facility:
1. The name, age, social security number, county of origin, and all former
residences of the child;
2. The names, residences, and occupations, if available, of the child's
parents;
3. The date on which the child was received by the agency or facility; the
date on which the child was placed in a foster home or made available
for adoption; and the name, occupation, and residence of any person
with whom a child is placed; and
4. A brief and continuing written narrative history o f each child covering
the period during which the child is in the care of the agency or facility.
(c) The secretary may promulgate administrative regulations creating separate
licensure standards for different types of facilities.
(d) The secretary shall p romulgate administrative regulations to establish
practices and procedures for the inspection of child -caring facilities and child-
* * *