Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 205.175: Confidential treatment of information and records -- Persons to whom
  1. KRS Chapter 205
furnished.
(1) All letters, reports, communications, and other matters, written or oral, to the
cabinet or any of its agents, representatives, or employees, or to any board or
official functioning under this chapter which have been written, sent, or made in
connection with the requirements and administration of the cabinet shall be
absolutely privileged and shall not be the subject matter or basis for any suit for
slander or libel in any court, but no person testifying before the secretary or his duly
authorized representative shall be exempt from punishment for perjury.
(2) Information received or transmitted shall not be published or be open for public
inspection, including instances in which the agency determines reasonable cause to
believe evidence of domestic violence or child abuse and the disclosure of the
information could be harmful to the custodial parent or the child of the parent,
except that necessary information and records may be furnished to:
(a) Public employees in the performance of their duties in connection with the
administration of the public assistance or child support enforcement program
pursuant to Part D of Title IV of the Social Security Act;
(b) All law enforc ement agencies including county attorneys, Commonwealth's
attorneys, District and Circuit Judges and grand juries in discovering and
prosecuting cases involving fraud;
(c) Duly elected members of the General Assembly of the Commonwealth of
Kentucky and the Congress of the United States in connection with their
duties as members of such legislative bodies, but such information shall be
limited to cases of individual constituents of the legislator, who have
requested information regarding their application or grant, as specified in the
inquiry by such legislator;
(d) Any interested party at a hearing before the secretary or his duly authorized
representative to the extent necessary for the proper presentation of his case;
provided, that any names or informatio n obtained through access to such
records shall not be used for any commercial or political purposes; and
(e) Any bank, savings and loan association, credit union, or other financial
institution to the extent necessary to ascertain or confirm information
submitted by the applicant or recipient and used to make eligibility or benefit
determinations.
(3) Information regarding a public assistance applicant or recipient may also be
released, in the discretion of the secretary or those he may designate, to such
individuals or agencies as meet the requirements of regulations promulgated by the
secretary and who are supplying or cooperating in securing services, employment,
or training for the applicant or recipient of public assistance.
(4) The unauthorized use by any employee of the cabinet of information obtained
pursuant to KRS 205.835 is prohibited.