Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 205.200: Eligibility for public assistance.
  1. KRS Chapter 205
(1) A needy aged person, a needy blind person, a needy child, a needy permanently and
totally disabled person, or a person with whom a needy child lives shall be eligible
* * *
(2) The secretary shall, by administrative regulations, prescribe the conditions of
eligibility for public assistance in conformity with the public assistance titles of the
Social Security Act, its amendments, and other federal acts and regulations. The
secretary shall also promulgate administrative regulations to allow for between a
forty percent (40%) and a forty -five percent (45%) ratable reduction in the method
of calculating eligibility and benefits for public assistance under Title IV -A of the
Federal Social Security Act. In no instance shall grants to families with no income
be less than the appropriate grant maximum used for public assistance under Title
IV-A of the Federal Social Security Act. As used in this section, "ratable reduction"
means the percentage reduction applied to the deficit between the family's
countable income and the standard of need for the appropriate family size.
(3) The secretary may by administrative regulation prescribe as a condition of
eligibility that a needy child regula rly attend school, and may further by
administrative regulation prescribe the degree of relationship of the person or
persons in whose home such needy child must reside.
(4) The secretary may by administrative regulation prescribe conditions for bringing
paternity proceedings or actions for support in cases of out of wedlock birth or
nonsupport by a parent in the public assistance under Title IV -A of the Federal
Social Security Act program.
(5) Public assistance shall not be payable to or in behalf of any i ndividual who has
taken any legal action in his or her own behalf or in the behalf of others with the
intent and purpose of creating eligibility for the assistance.
(6) The cabinet shall promptly notify the appropriate law enforcement officials of the
furnishing of public assistance under Title IV -A of the Federal Social Security Act
in respect to a child who has been deserted or abandoned by a parent.
(7) No person shall be eligible for public assistance payments if, after having been
determined to be pote ntially responsible, and afforded notice and opportunity for
hearing, he or she refuses without good cause:
(a) To register for employment with the state employment service,
(b) To accept suitable training, or
(c) To accept suitable employment.
The secretary may prescribe by administrative regulation, subject to the provisions
of KRS Chapter 13A, standards of suitability for training and employment.
(8) To the extent permitted by federal law, scholarships, grants, or other types of
financial assistance for education shall not be considered as income for the purpose
of determining eligibility for public assistance.
(9) To the extent permitted by federal law, any money received because of a settlement
or judgment in a lawsuit brought against a manuf acturer or distributor of "Agent
Orange" for damages resulting from exposure to "Agent Orange" by a member or
veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States or any dependent of such person
who served in Vietnam shall not be considered as income for the p urpose of
determining eligibility or continuing eligibility for public assistance and shall not be
subject to a lien or be available for repayment to the Commonwealth for public
assistance received by the recipient.
(10) (a) For the purpose of determining eligibility for medical assistance under Title
XIX of the Social Security Act and compliance with 42 U.S.C. sec. 1396a(xx)
and KRS 205.5371, unless otherwise required by federal law, the cabinet shall
only accept self-attestation of income, residency, age, household composition,
caretaker or relative status, or receipt of other coverage as verification of last
resort prior to enrollment, and the cabinet shall not request federal
authorization or approval to waive or decline to periodically check any
available income-related data source to verify eligibility.
(b) This subsection shall not apply to any individual who is a resident of an
assisted living community as defined in KRS 194A.700 or to a long -term care
facility as defined in KRS 216A.010 or hospital l icensed under KRS Chapter
216B that is using self-attestation to determine presumptive eligibility.
(c) If an individual for medical assistance under Title XIX of the Social Security
Act willingly and knowingly self -attests to falsified information related to
income, residency, age, household composition, caretaker or relative status, or
receipt of other coverage, the cabinet may fine the individual not more than
five hundred dollars ($500) per offense.
(11) When determining whether an applicant for service s or assistance provided under
this chapter meets the applicable income eligibility guidelines, the cabinet shall use
the most recent income verification data available and consider fluctuating
employment income data.
(12) If in the normal course of operat ions, the cabinet finds that an individual has
trafficked, sold, distributed, given, or otherwise transferred an electronic benefit
transfer card issued by the department for money, service, or other valuable
consideration, the cabinet, to the extent permitted under state and federal law:
(a) Shall through any means practical, including but not limited to garnishment of
future cash assistance benefits, seek recoupment from the individual of any
cash benefits trafficked, sold, distributed, given, or otherwise transferred; and
(b) May:
1. Upon the first violation, deem the individual ineligible for all public
assistance programs administered by the cabinet under this chapter for a
period of not more than six (6) months;
2. Upon the second violation, deem the i ndividual ineligible for all public
assistance programs administered by the cabinet under this chapter for a
* * *