Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 205.560: Scope of care to be designated by administrative regulations --
  1. KRS Chapter 205
Reimbursements mandated or prohibited -- Payments to community mental
health centers -- Participation of providers in Medical Assistance Program.
* * *
and to the extent the services are covered in the ophthalmologist portion of the
physician's program. Eyeglasses shall be provided only to children under age
twenty-one (21);
(f) Drugs on the prescription of a physician used to prevent the rejection of
transplanted organs if the patient is indigent; and
(g) Nonprofit neighborhood health organizations or clinics where some or all of
the medical services are provided by licensed registered nurses or by
advanced medical students presently enrolled in a medical school accredited
by the Association of American Medical Colleges and where the students or
licensed registered nurses are under the direct supervision of a licensed
physician who rotates his services in this supervisory capacity betw een two
(2) or more of the nonprofit neighborhood health organizations or clinics
specified in this paragraph.
(2) Payments for hospital care, nursing -home care, and drugs or other medical,
ophthalmic, podiatric, and dental supplies shall be on bases which relate the amount
of the payment to the cost of providing the services or supplies. It shall be one (1)
of the functions of the council to make recommendations to the Cabinet for Health
and Family Services with respect to the bases for payment. In determining the rates
of reimbursement for long -term-care facilities participating in the Medical
Assistance Program, the Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall, to the extent
permitted by federal law, not allow the following items to be considered as a cost to
the facility for purposes of reimbursement:
(a) Motor vehicles that are not owned by the facility, including m otor vehicles
that are registered or owned by the facility but used primarily by the owner or
family members thereof;
(b) The cost of motor vehicles, including vans or trucks, used for facility business
shall be allowed up to fifteen thousand dollars ($15, 000) per facility, adjusted
annually for inflation according to the increase in the consumer price index -u
for the most recent twelve (12) month period, as determined by the United
States Department of Labor. Medically equipped motor vehicles, vans, or
trucks shall be exempt from the fifteen thousand dollar ($15,000) limitation.
Costs exceeding this limit shall not be reimbursable and shall be borne by the
facility. Costs for additional motor vehicles, not to exceed a total of three (3)
per facility, may be approved by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services if
the facility demonstrates that each additional vehicle is necessary for the
operation of the facility as required by regulations of the cabinet;
(c) Salaries paid to immediate family members of the owner or administrator, or
both, of a facility, to the extent that services are not actually performed and
are not a necessary function as required by regulation of the cabinet for the
operation of the facility. The facility shall keep a record of all wor k actually
* * *