Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 209.030: Administrative regulations -- Reports of adult abuse, neglect, or
  1. KRS Chapter 209
exploitation -- Cabinet actions -- Status and disposition reports.
(1) The secretary may promulgate administrative regulations in accordance with KRS
* * *
licensed by the cabinet at any reasonable time to carry out the cabinet's
responsibilities under this chapter. Any representative of the cabinet actively
involved in the conduct of an abuse, neglect, or exploitation investigation under this
chapter shall also be allowed access to financial records and the mental and physical
health records of the adult which are in the possession of any hospital, firm,
financial institution, corporation, or other facility if necessary to complete the
investigation mandated by this chapter. These records shall not be disclosed for any
purpose other than the purpose for which they have been obtained.
(8) Any representative of the cabinet may with consent of the adult or caretaker enter
any private premises where any adult alleged to be abused, neglected, or exploited is
found in order to investigate the need for protective services for the purpose of
carrying out the provisions of this chapter. If the adult or caretaker does not consent
to the investigation, a search warrant may be issued upon a showing of probable
cause that an adult is being abused, neglected, or exploited, to enable a
representative of the cabinet to proceed with the investigation.
(9) If a determination has been made that protective services are necessary when
indicated by the investigation, the cabinet shall provide such services within
budgetary limitations, except in such cases where an adult chooses to refuse such
services.
(10) In the event the adult elects to accept the protective services to be provided by the
cabinet, the caretaker shall not interfere with the cabinet when rendering such
services.
(11) The cabinet shall consult with local agencies and advocacy groups, including but
not limited to long -term care ombudsmen, law enforcement agencies, bankers,
attorneys, providers of nonemergency transportation services, and charitable and
faith-based organizations, to encourage the sharing of information, provision of
training, and promotion of awareness of adult abuse, neglect, and exploitation,
crimes against the elderly, and adult protective services.
(12) (a) By November 1 of each year and in accordance with state and federal
confidentiality and open records laws, each authorized agency that receives a
report of adult abuse, neglect, or exploitation shall submit a written report to
the cabinet that provides the current status or disposition of each case referred
to that agency by the cabinet under this chapter during the preceding year. The
Elder Abuse Committee established in KRS 209.005 may recommend
practices an d procedures in its model protocol for reporting to the cabinet
under this section.
(b) By December 30 of each year, the cabinet shall provide a written report to the
Governor and the Legislative Research Commission that summarizes the
status of and action s taken on all reports received from authorized agencies
and specific departments within the cabinet under this subsection. The cabinet
shall identify any report required under paragraph (a) of this subsection that is
not received by the cabinet. Identifying information about individuals who are
the subject of a report of suspected adult abuse, neglect, or exploitation shall
not be included in the report under this paragraph. The report shall also
include recommendations, as appropriate, to improve the coor dination of
investigations and the provision of protective services. The cabinet shall make
the report available to community human services organizations and others
upon request.