Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 216.380: Critical access hospitals -- Designation by secretary -- Licensure --
  1. KRS Chapter 216
Required and authorized services -- Staffing requirements -- Medicaid
* * *
open and fully staffed, except insofar as the facility is required to make
available emergency services and nursing services available on a twenty-
four (24) hour basis; and
2. The hospital need not otherwise staff the facility except when an
inpatient is present; and
(b) Physician assistants and nurse practitioners may provide inpatient care within
the limits of their statutory scope of practice and with oversight by a physician
who is not required to be on-site at the hospital.
(10) A critical access hospital shall have a quality assessment and performance
improvement program and procedures for review of utilization of services.
(11) A critical access hospital shall have written contracts assuring the following
linkages:
(a) Secondary and tertiary hospital referral services which shall provide for the
transfer of a patient to the appropriate level of care and the transfer of patients
to the critical access hospital for recuperative care;
(b) Ambulance services;
(c) Home health services; and
(d) Nursing facility services if not provided on-site.
(12) If the critical access hospital is part of a rural health network, the hospital shall have
the following:
(a) An agreement for patient referral and transfer, development, and use of
communications systems including telemetry and electronic sharing of patie nt
data, and emergency and nonemergency transportation; and
(b) An agreement for credentialing and quality assurance with a network hospital,
peer review organization, or other appropriate and qualified entity identified in
the state rural health plan.
(13) The Cabinet for Health and Family Services and any insurer or managed care
program for Medicaid recipients that contracts with the Department for Medicaid
Services for the receipt of Federal Social Security Act Title XIX funds shall provide
for reimbursement of services provided to Medicaid recipients in a critical access
hospital at rates that are at least equal to those established by the Federal Health
Care Financing Administration or Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services for
Medicare reimbursement to a critical access hospital.
(14) The Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall promulgate administrative
regulations pursuant to KRS Chapter 13A necessary to implement this section.