Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 216B.165: Duty to report quality of care and safety problems -- Investigation and
  1. KRS Chapter 216B
report -- Prohibition against retaliation.
(1) Any agent or employee of a health care facility or service licensed under this
chapter who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the quality of care of a
patient, patient safety, or the health care facility's or service's safety is in jeopardy
shall make an oral or written report of the problem to the health care facility or
service, and may make it to any appropriate private, public, state, or federal agency.
(2) Any individual in an administrative or supervisory capacity at the health care
facility or service who receives a report under subsection (1) of this section shall
investigate the problem, take appropriate action, and provide a response to the
individual reporting the problem within seven (7) working days.
(3) No health care facility or service licensed under this chapter shall by policy,
contract, procedure, or other formal or informal means subject to reprisal, or
directly or indirectly use, or threaten to use, any authority or influence, in any
manner whatsoever, which tends to discourage, restrain, suppress, dissuade, deter,
prevent, interfere with, coerce, or discriminate against any agent or employee who
in good faith reports, discloses, divulges, or otherwise brings to the attention of the
health care facility or service the circumstances or facts to form the basis of a report
under subsections (1) or (2) of this section. No health care facility or service shall
require any agent or employee to give notice prior to making a report, disclosure, or
divulgence under subsections (1) or (2) of this section.
(4) All reports, investigations, and action taken subject to this chapter shall be
conducted in a manner that protects and maintains the confidentiality of patients and
personnel and preserves the integrity of data, information, and medical records.
(5) All health care facilities and services licensed under this chapter shall, as a
condition of licensure, abide by the terms of KRS 216B.155 and this section.
(6) No agent or employee of a health care facility or service shall file a report under
subsection (1) or (2) of this section in bad faith and shall have a reasonable basis for
filing a report.