Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 218A.170: Sale, distribution, administration, or prescription of controlled
  1. KRS Chapter 218A
substances by licensed manufacturers, distributors, wholesalers, pharmacists,
or practitioners -- Nontoxic compositions for safe disposal of controlled
substances -- Duties of pharmacists and practitioners -- Penalties.
(1) A duly licensed manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler may sell or distribute
controlled substances, other than samples, to any of the following persons:
(a) To a manufacturer, wholesaler, or pharmacy;
(b) To a practitioner;
(c) To the administrator in charge of a hospital, but only for use by or in that
hospital;
(d) To a person in charge of a laboratory, but only for use in that laboratory for
scientific and medical research purposes;
(e) To a person registered pursuant to the federal controlled substances laws.
(2) A pharmacist may sell or distribute a controlled substance:
(a) Pursuant to a prescription that conforms to the requirements of this chapter; or
(b) To a person registered pursuant to the federal controlled substances laws.
(3) A pharmacist who is licensed under KRS Chapter 315 or a pharmacist's designee
shall inform persons who receive a prescription for a controlled substance that
contains any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of an opi oid,
benzodiazepine, a barbiturate, codeine, or an amphetamine, about the importance of
proper and safe disposal of unused, unwanted, or expired prescription drugs by one
of the following methods:
(a) Verbally;
(b) In writing; or
(c) Posted signage.
(4) Upon dispensing of any prescription that contains any salt, compound, derivative, or
preparation of an opioid, benzodiazepine, a barbiturate, codeine, or an
amphetamine, a pharmacist who is licensed under KRS Chapter 315 or a
pharmacist's designee may:
(a) Make available for purchase, or at no charge distribute, a nontoxic
composition for the sequestration, deactivation, destruction, and disposal of
any unused, unwanted, or expired prescription; or
(b) Provide an on -site, safe, and secure medicine disposal r eceptacle or kiosk for
the safe disposal of any unused, unwanted, or expired prescription.
(5) A manufacturer or distributor of nontoxic compositions for the sequestration,
deactivation, or destruction and disposal of controlled substances is strongly
encouraged to enter into a consignment -reimbursement contract with a pharmacy in
order for a pharmacy to expand its inventory of the nontoxic compositions.
(6) A practitioner may:
(a) Administer, dispense, or prescribe a controlled substance only for a legitim ate
medical purpose and in the course of professional practice; or
(b) Distribute a controlled substance to a person registered pursuant to the federal
controlled substance laws.
(7) A practitioner who dispenses a controlled substance that contains any sal t,
compound, derivative, or preparation of an opioid, benzodiazepine, a barbiturate,
codeine, or an amphetamine shall:
(a) Inform all persons who receive a prescription for a controlled substance about
the importance of proper and safe disposal of unused, unwanted, or expired
prescription drugs; and
(b) Make available for purchase, or at no cost distribute, a nontoxic composition
for the sequestration, deactivation, or destruction and disposal of unused,
unwanted, or expired controlled substances.
(8) All s ales and distributions shall be in accordance with KRS 218A.200 and the
federal controlled substances laws, including the requirements governing the use of
order forms.
(9) Possession of or control of controlled substances obtained as authorized by this
section shall be lawful if in the regular course of business, occupation, profession,
employment, or duty of the possessor.
(10) Subsections (3), (4), (7), and (12) of this section shall not apply to veterinarians.
(11) The Kentucky Medicaid program shall no t be required to provide payment for the
provisions established in subsections (4) and (7) of this section.
(12) Any person who violates subsection (3) or (7) of this section shall be subject to a
fine of twenty-five dollars ($25) for the first violation, a fine of one hundred dollars
($100) for the second violation, and a fine of two hundred dollars ($200) for each
subsequent violation.