Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 218A.202: Definitions for section -- Electronic system for monitoring controlled
  1. KRS Chapter 218A
substances -- Required registration and reporting -- Penalty for illegal use of
* * *
dispensed to a cardholder during each transaction, as required by KRS
218B.110;
4. Law enforcement personnel and dispensary ag ents to access medicinal
cannabis sales data recorded by dispensary agents pursuant to KRS
218B.110;
5. The sharing of dispensing data recorded by dispensary agents, pursuant
to KRS 218B.110, with all licensed dispensaries in real time;
6. Licensed cannabis businesses to record data required by administrative
regulations promulgated pursuant to KRS 218B.140 to facilitate the
tracking of medicinal cannabis from the point of cultivation to the point
of sale to cardholders; and
7. The cabinet to track all medi cinal cannabis in the state from the point of
cultivation to the point of sale to a cardholder;
(c) The cabinet shall only disclose data related to the cultivation, production,
recommending, and dispensing of medicinal cannabis to persons and entities
authorized to receive that data under this subsection. Disclosure to any other
person or entity, including disclosure in the context of a civil action where the
disclosure is sought either for the purpose of discovery or for evidence, is
prohibited unless specifically authorized by this subsection. The cabinet shall
be authorized to provide data to:
1. Any person or entity authorized to receive data pursuant to paragraph
(b) of this subsection;
2. A designated representative of a state licensing board responsible for the
licensure, regulation, or discipline of medicinal cannabis practitioners
and who is involved in a bona fide specific investigation involving a
designated person;
3. Employees of the Office of the Inspector General of the cabinet who
have successfully completed training for the electronic system and who
have been approved to use the system, Kentucky Commonwealth's
attorneys and assistant Commonwealth's attorneys, and county attorneys
and assistant county attorneys who are engaged in a bona fide sp ecific
investigation involving a designated person;
4. A properly convened grand jury pursuant to a subpoena properly issued
for the records;
5. A medicinal cannabis practitioner or an employee of a medicinal
cannabis practitioner's practice acting under t he specific direction of the
medicinal cannabis practitioner, who certifies that the request for
information is for the purpose of complying with KRS 218B.050(4)(c);
6. The chief medical officer of a hospital or long -term-care facility, an
employee of the hospital or long-term-care facility as designated by the
chief medical officer and who is working under his or her specific
direction, or a physician designee if the hospital or facility has no chief
medical officer, if the officer, employee, or designee c ertifies that the
requested information is for the purpose of providing medical or
pharmaceutical treatment to a bona fide current or prospective patient or
resident in the hospital or facility;
* * *