Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 220.135: Boundaries of multicounty districts -- Assumption by district of city
  1. KRS Chapter 220
systems effective July 1, 1995 -- City's option not to be assumed -- Dissolution
* * *
municipal subdistrict and the district.
(b) A city may continue its sewer maintenance surcharge until the accumulated
principal plus interest thereon is sufficient to pay the charges levied by the
district pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(c) Any county that joins the district after July 15, 1994, may levy sewer
surcharges or other fees, which shall be added to the customers' district bill for
the purpose of enabling the county to pay pre -existing obligations to the
district.
(d) For a period of ten (10) years, the district may grant to each city or county a
credit for each new residential customer added which shall not exceed three
hundred dollars ($300) against the debt created by subsection (5)(a) of this
section, or any other contractual liability pre -existing on June 30, 1994. The
district may adopt a general policy establishing a credit of a different amou nt
for each new nonresidential customer added.
(6) (a) After July 15, 1994, no new package sewage treatment plant shall be
constructed or begin operation within the jurisdictional boundaries of the
district unless the district, after review of the plans fo r construction and
operation of the plant, approves the plans.
(b) After January 1, 1995, no privately owned package sewage treatment plant
shall operate within the jurisdictional boundaries of the district unless it has
been issued a permit by the distric t or by the Energy and Environment
Cabinet.
(c) On or before January 1, 2000, the district shall assume ownership of all
publicly owned package sewage treatment plants within its jurisdictional
boundaries, including all assets and liabilities as of January 1, 1994, and all
property, real and personal.
(d) The district shall plan for, and when economically feasible, transfer the
function of sewage treatment from package plants to central treatment
facilities.
(7) (a) Effective July 1, 1995, the district shall be responsible for the planning,
construction, improvement, operation, and maintenance of all sewer and
drainage facilities under its ownership, including combined sewer overflows,
and for compliance with all appl icable regulations promulgated by the Energy
and Environment Cabinet.
(b) The district shall establish uniform rates for its services throughout its
jurisdiction, and district rates shall vary only on the basis of consumption.