Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 222.433: Proceedings for ordering treatment -- Duties of court -- Disposition.
  1. KRS Chapter 222
(1) Upon receipt of the petition, the court shall examine the petitioner under oath as to
the contents of the petition.
(2) If, after reviewing the allegations contained in the petition and examining the
petitioner under oath, it appears to the court that there is probable cause to believe
the respondent should be ordered to undergo treatment, then the court shall:
(a) Set a date for a hearing within fourteen (14) days to de termine if the
respondent should be ordered to undergo treatment for a substance use
disorder;
(b) Notify the respondent, the legal guardian, if any and if known, and the spouse,
parents, or nearest relative or friend of the respondent concerning the
allegations and contents of the petition and the date and purpose of the
hearing; and the name, address, and telephone number of the attorney
appointed to represent the respondent; and
(c) Cause the respondent to be examined no later than twenty -four (24) hours
before the hearing date by two (2) qualified health professionals, at least one
(1) of whom is a physician. The qualified health professionals:
1. Shall certify their findings to the court within twenty -four (24) hours of
the examinations;
2. May be subject to subpoena for cross -examination at the hearing, either
in person, by telephone, or by videoconference; and
3. May conduct the examination required by this paragraph via telehealth
as defined in KRS 211.332.
(3) If, upon completion of the hearing, the court finds by proof beyond a reasonable
doubt that the respondent should be ordered to undergo treatment, then the court
shall order such treatment for a period not to exceed sixty (60) consecutive days
from the date of the court order or a period not to exceed three hundred sixty (360)
consecutive days from the date of the court order, whatever was the period of time
that was requested in the petition or otherwise agreed to at the hearing. Failure of a
respondent to undergo treatment ordered pursuant to this subsection may place the
respondent in contempt of court.
(4) If, at any time after the petition is filed, the court finds that there is no probable
cause to continue treatment or if the petitioner withdraws the petition, then the
proceedings against the respondent shall be dismissed.