Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 224.16-050: Issuance of federal permits by cabinet -- Timelines for determination --
    Activities not requiring permit -- Wetlands delineation -- Application fee.
    (1) The cabinet may issue federal permits pursuant to 33 U.S.C. sec. 1342(b) of the
* * *
    (b) Within thirty (30) calendar days of receipt of an application for certification
    under paragraph (a) of this subsection, the cabinet shall notify the applicant in
    writing that the application is complete or that the cabinet requires additional
    information to process the application. If the cabinet determines that
    additional information is necessary to process the application, the notice
    provided pursuant to this paragraph shall clearly set forth the necessary
    additional infor mation, which the applicant shall provide within thirty (30)
    calendar days of receiving the notice of incompleteness.
    (c) Unless a longer period of time is requested by the applicant, the cabinet shall
    make a final determination on whether to issue the cer tification or deny the
    application within sixty (60) calendar days of notifying the applicant that the
    application is complete pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection.
    (d) If the cabinet does not make a final determination within sixty (60) calendar
    days of a notification of completeness in accordance with paragraph (c) of this
    subsection, the cabinet shall be considered to have waived certification
    requirements by the Commonwealth, unless the applicant has voluntarily
    agreed in writing to a longer rev iew period not to exceed one (1) year from
    the cabinet's receipt of the initial application.
    (3) The certification provided under subsection (2) of this section shall be limited in
    scope to water quality impacts from the discharge only and shall not includ e other
    limitations or constitute a review of the proposed activity as a whole.
    (4) The cabinet shall not impose under any permit issued pursuant to this section any
    effluent limitation, monitoring requirement, or other condition which is more
    stringent th an the effluent limitation, monitoring requirement, or other condition
    which would have been applicable under federal regulation if the permit were
    issued by the federal government. The cabinet shall not postpone or delay the
    review of, or condition, delay, or refuse the issuance of, any permit under 33 U.S.C.
    sec. 1342(b) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act on the applicant's need for
    or receipt of any other federal, state, or local permit, certification, license,
    authorization, or other approval.
    (5) Nonprofit organizations which have been qualified under Section 501(c)(3) of the
    Internal Revenue Code and which operate their own treatment facilities and which
    are designated for capacities less than ten thousand (10,000) gallons per day shall
    be char ged a fee no greater than fifty dollars ($50) by the cabinet to process a
    construction permit, nor a fee greater than twenty dollars ($20) per year for an
    operating permit for one (1) facility. These fees shall in no case be higher than the
    fees charged by the cabinet to process permit applications for comparable privately
    owned facilities. This subsection shall not apply to any school or waterworks
    owned by a water district, water association, or municipality and established
    pursuant to KRS Chapter 74 or 106.
    (6) The following activities do not require a permit issued under 33 U.S.C. sec. 1344.
    The discharge of dredged or fill material:
    (a) From normal farming, silviculture, and ranching activities such as plowing,
    seeding, cultivating, minor draining, harvesting for the production of food,
    fiber, and forest products, or upland soil and water conservation practices;
    (b) For the purpose of mai ntenance, including emergency reconstruction of
    recently damaged parts of currently serviceable structures such as dikes,
    dams, levees, groins, riprap, breakwaters, causeways, bridge abutments or
    approaches, and transportation structures;
    (c) For the purpo se of construction or maintenance of farm or stock ponds,
    irrigation ditches, or the maintenance of drainage ditches;
    (d) For the purpose of construction of temporary sedimentation basins on a
    construction site which does not include placement of fill mate rial into the
    navigable waters; or
    (e) For the purpose of construction or maintenance of farm roads, forest roads, or
    temporary roads for moving mining equipment, where the roads are
    constructed and maintained, in accordance with best management practices, to
    ensure that flow and circulation patterns and chemical and biological
    characteristics of the navigable waters are not impaired, that the reach of the
    navigable waters is not reduced, and that any adverse effect on the aquatic
    environment will be minimized.
    (7) Prior to assuming delegated authority from the United States Environmental
    Protection Agency to administer 33 U.S.C. sec. 1344(e) and (g), the cabinet shall
    enter into a memorandum of agreement with the United States Department of
    Agriculture (USDA) regarding wetlands delineation on agricultural lands or lands
    owned or operated by a USDA program participant. The cabinet shall give the same
    deference to wetlands delineations made by USDA as would have been given by a
    federal agency administering 33 U.S.C. sec. 1344(e) and (g).
    (8) The cabinet may establish by regulation a fee for processing permit applications
    under 33 U.S.C. sec. 1344.