KRS 224.40-100: Disposal at other than permitted site or facility prohibited -- Open
dump prohibited -- Exception -- Compliance with regulations required --
Damages for noncompliance -- Ordinances against open dumping.
(1) No person shall transport to or dispose of waste at any site or facility other than a
site or facility for which a permit for waste disposal has been issued by the cabinet.
Upon request, any transporter of waste shall receive from the cabinet a current list
of permitted waste disposal si tes or facilities and shall be subsequently notified of
any new permits or changes in the status of permits for waste disposal sites and
facilities in the Commonwealth.
(2) The use of open dumps is prohibited except in the case of an open dump which is
under a timetable or schedule for compliance approved by the cabinet. The cabinet
may enjoin the operation of any open dump which does not have a timetable or
schedule of compliance approved by the cabinet.
(3) The cabinet may require any person who violates this section or KRS 224.40-305 to
take appropriate response actions to close and reclaim or upgrade open dumps to
comply with applicable administrative regulations adopted by the cabinet. If a
demand for response action is not implemented within a time per iod specified in a
demand or timetable or schedule for compliance issued or approved by the cabinet,
the cabinet may enjoin the operation of the open dump and restore the site.
(4) Except as provided in KRS 224.43 -020, the cabinet may assess any person who
violates this section by failing to take appropriate actions to close and reclaim or
upgrade open dumps, damages in an amount equal to the cost of closure as
estimated by the cabinet. The money collected shall be placed in the agency account
established under KRS 224.40-650(4) to be used for the site closure and restoration.
Any money remaining after site closure and restoration from the amount assessed
shall be returned to the person against whom any assessment was made.
(5) A legislative body of a local government, as defined in KRS 65.8805, that has not
adopted the procedures provided for in KRS 65.8801 to 65.8840 may adopt
ordinances against open dumping and impose a civil fine of not less than two
hundred fifty dollars ($250) and not more than five hun dred dollars ($500) on any
person who violates subsection (1) of this section. Penalties shall be imposed by the
District Court in the county where the offense occurred and shall be collected by the
Circuit Court clerk and transferred to the treasurer in t he county where the offense
occurred for the abatement, cleanup, and restoration of the open dump site. Nothing
contained in this subsection shall limit the cabinet's authority to:
(a) Regulate the transport, permitting, or disposal of solid waste; or
(b) Prohibit open dumping, impose fines and penalties, or impose any other
requirements on solid waste disposal.
(6) The District Court shall not enforce any provision of this section relating to
improper disposal of solid waste against an owner, occupant, or person having
control or management of any land if the owner, occupant, or person is:
(a) Not the generator of the solid waste or is not disposing or knowingly allowing
the disposal of solid waste and has made reasonable efforts to prevent the
disposal of solid waste by other persons onto the property; or
(b) A solid waste management facility operating in compliance with its solid
waste management permit.