Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 237.110: License to carry concealed deadly weapon -- Criteria -- Training -- Paper
  1. KRS Chapter 237
or electronic application -- Issuance and denial of licenses -- Automated listing
* * *
(c) A federal Immigration Alien Query if the person is an alien who has been
lawfully admitted to the United States by the United States government or an
agency thereof; and
(d) In addition to the Immigration Alien Query, if the applicant has not been
lawfully admitted to the United States under permanent resident status, the
Department of Kentucky State Police shall, if a doubt exists relating to an
alien's eligibility to purchas e a firearm, consult with the United States
Department of Homeland Security, United States Department of Justice,
United States Department of State, or other federal agency to confirm whether
the alien is eligible to purchase a firearm in the United States , bring a firearm
into the United States, or possess a firearm in the United States under federal
law.
(4) The Department of Kentucky State Police shall issue an original or renewal license
if the applicant:
(a) Is not prohibited from the purchase, receipt , or possession of firearms,
ammunition, or both pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 922(g), 18 U.S.C. 922(n), or
applicable federal or state law;
(b) 1. Is a citizen of the United States who is a resident of this
Commonwealth;
2. Is a citizen of the United States who i s a member of the Armed Forces
of the United States who is on active duty, who is at the time of
application assigned to a military posting in Kentucky;
3. Is lawfully admitted to the United States by the United States
government or an agency thereof, is p ermitted by federal law to
purchase a firearm, and is a resident of this Commonwealth; or
4. Is lawfully admitted to the United States by the United States
government or an agency thereof, is permitted by federal law to
purchase a firearm, is, at the time of the application, assigned to a
military posting in Kentucky, and has been assigned to a posting in the
Commonwealth;
(c) Is twenty-one (21) years of age or older;
(d) Has not been committed to a state or federal facility for the abuse of a
controlled su bstance or been convicted of a misdemeanor violation of KRS
Chapter 218A or similar laws of any other state relating to controlled
substances, within a three (3) year period immediately preceding the date on
which the application is submitted;
(e) Does not chronically and habitually use alcoholic beverages as evidenced by
the applicant having two (2) or more convictions for violating KRS 189A.010
within the three (3) years immediately preceding the date on which the
application is submitted, or having been committed as an alcoholic pursuant to
KRS Chapter 222 or similar laws of another state within the three (3) year
period immediately preceding the date on which the application is submitted;
(f) Does not owe a child support arrearage which equals or exceeds the
cumulative amount which would be owed after one (1) year of nonpayment, if
the Department of Kentucky State Police has been notified of the arrearage by
* * *
licensed under KRS Chapter 216B, except facilities renting or leasing housing, may
prohibit persons holding concealed deadly weapon licenses from carrying
concealed deadly weapons on the premises and may prohibit employees, not
authorized by the employer, holding concealed deadly weapons licenses from
carrying concealed deadly weapons on the property of the employer. If the building
or the premises are open to the public, the employer or business enterprise shall
post signs on or about the premises if carrying concealed weapons is prohibited.
Possession of weapons , or ammunition, or both in a vehicle on the premises shall
not be a criminal offense so long as the weapons, or ammunition, or both are not
removed from the vehicle or brandished while the vehicle is on the premises. A
private but not a public employer ma y prohibit employees or other persons holding
a concealed deadly weapons license from carrying concealed deadly weapons, or
ammunition, or both in vehicles owned by the employer, but may not prohibit
employees or other persons holding a concealed deadly we apons license from
carrying concealed deadly weapons, or ammunition, or both in vehicles owned by
the employee, except that the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet may prohibit an
employee from carrying any weapons, or ammunition, or both other than the
weapons, or ammunition, or both issued or authorized to be used by the employee
of the cabinet, in a vehicle while transporting persons under the employee's
supervision or jurisdiction. Carrying of a concealed weapon, or ammunition, or both
in a location speci fied in this subsection by a license holder shall not be a criminal
act but may subject the person to denial from the premises or removal from the
premises, and, if an employee of an employer, disciplinary measures by the
employer.
(18) All moneys collecte d by the Department of Kentucky State Police pursuant to this
section shall be used to administer the provisions of this section and KRS 237.138
to 237.142. By March 1 of each year, the Department of Kentucky State Police and
the Administrative Office of t he Courts shall submit reports to the Governor, the
President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives, indicating
the amounts of money collected and the expenditures related to this section, KRS
237.138 to 237.142, and KRS 237.115, 2 44.125, 527.020, and 527.070, and the
administration of the provisions of this section, KRS 237.138 to 237.142, and KRS
237.115, 244.125, 527.020, and 527.070.
(19) The General Assembly finds as a matter of public policy that it is necessary to
provide statewide uniform standards for issuing licenses to carry concealed firearms
and to occupy the field of regulation of the bearing of concealed firearms to ensure
that no person who qualifies under the provisions of this section is denied his rights.
* * *