Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 237.110: License to carry concealed deadly weapon -- Criteria -- Training -- Paper
  1. KRS Chapter 237
or electronic application -- Issuance and denial of licenses -- Automated listing
of license holders -- Suspension or revocation -- Renewal -- Prohibitions --
Reciprocity -- Reports -- Requirements for training classes.
(1) The Department of Kentucky State Police is authorized to issue and renew licenses
to carry concealed firearms or other deadly weapons, or a combination thereof, to
persons qualified as provided in this section.
(2) An original or renewal license issued pursuant to this section shall:
(a) Be valid throughout the Commonwealth and, except as provided in this
section or other specific section of the Kentucky Revised Statutes or federal
law, permit the ho lder of the license to carry firearms, ammunition, or other
deadly weapons, or a combination thereof, at any location in the
Commonwealth;
(b) Unless revoked or suspended as provided by law, be valid for a period of five
(5) years from the date of issuance;
(c) Authorize the holder of the license to carry a concealed firearm or other
deadly weapon, or a combination thereof, on or about his or her person; and
(d) Authorize the holder of the license to carry ammunition for a firearm on or
about his or her person.
(3) Prior to the issuance of an original or renewal license to carry a concealed deadly
weapon, the Department of Kentucky State Police, upon receipt of a completed
application, applicable fees, and any documentation required by this section or
administrative regulation promulgated by the Department of Kentucky State Police,
shall conduct a background check to ascertain whether the applicant is eligible
under 18 U.S.C. sec. 922(g) and (n), any other applicable federal law, and state law
to purchase, receive, or possess a firearm or ammunition, or both. The background
check shall include:
(a) A state records check covering the items specified in this subsection, together
with any other requirements of this section;
(b) A federal records check, which shal l include a National Instant Criminal
Background Check System (NICS) check;
(c) A federal Immigration Alien Query if the person is an alien who has been
lawfully admitted to the United States by the United States government or an
agency thereof; and
(d) In addition to the Immigration Alien Query, if the applicant has not been
lawfully admitted to the United States under permanent resident status, the
Department of Kentucky State Police shall, if a doubt exists relating to an
alien's eligibility to purchas e a firearm, consult with the United States
Department of Homeland Security, United States Department of Justice,
United States Department of State, or other federal agency to confirm whether
the alien is eligible to purchase a firearm in the United States , bring a firearm
into the United States, or possess a firearm in the United States under federal
law.
(4) The Department of Kentucky State Police shall issue an original or renewal license
if the applicant:
* * *
qualify under the criteria listed in subsection (3) or (4) of this section. If the
Department of Kentucky State Police denies the app lication, it shall notify the
applicant in writing, stating the grounds for denial and informing the applicant
of a right to submit, within thirty (30) days, any additional documentation
relating to the grounds of denial. Upon receiving any additional
documentation, the Department of Kentucky State Police shall reconsider its
decision and inform the applicant within twenty (20) days of the result of the
reconsideration. The applicant shall further be informed of the right to seek de
novo review of the denial in the District Court of his or her place of residence
within ninety (90) days from the date of the letter advising the applicant of the
denial.
(10) The Department of Kentucky State Police shall maintain an automated listing of
license holders and perti nent information, and this information shall be available
upon request, at all times to all Kentucky, federal, and other states' law enforcement
agencies. A request for the entire list of licensees, or for all licensees in a
geographic area, shall be denied. Only requests relating to a named licensee shall be
honored or available to law enforcement agencies. Information on applications for
licenses, names and addresses, or other identifying information relating to license
holders shall be confidential and s hall not be made available except to law
enforcement agencies. No request for lists of local or statewide permit holders shall
be made to any state or local law enforcement agency, peace officer, or other
agency of government other than the Department of K entucky State Police, and no
state or local law enforcement agency, peace officer, or agency of government,
other than the Department of Kentucky State Police, shall provide any information
to any requester not entitled to it by law.
(11) Within thirty (30 ) days after the changing of a permanent address, or within thirty
(30) days after the loss, theft, or destruction of a license, the licensee shall notify the
Department of Kentucky State Police of the loss, theft, or destruction. Failure to
notify the Dep artment of Kentucky State Police shall constitute a noncriminal
violation with a penalty of twenty -five dollars ($25) payable to the clerk of the
District Court. No court costs shall be assessed for a violation of this subsection.
When a licensee makes app lication to change his or her residence address or other
information on the license, neither the sheriff nor the Department of Kentucky State
Police shall require a surrender of the license until a new license is in the office of
the applicable sheriff and available for issuance. Upon the issuance of a new
license, the old license shall be destroyed by the sheriff.
(12) If a license is lost, stolen, or destroyed, the license shall be automatically invalid,
* * *