Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 237.110: License to carry concealed deadly weapon -- Criteria -- Training -- Paper
  1. KRS Chapter 237
or electronic application -- Issuance and denial of licenses -- Automated listing
of license holders -- Suspension or revocation -- Renewal -- Prohibitions --
Reciprocity -- Reports -- Requirements for training classes.
(1) The Department of Kentucky State Police is authorized to issue and renew licenses
to carry concealed firearms or other deadly weapons, or a combination thereof, to
persons qualified as provided in this section.
(2) An original or renewal license issued pursuant to this section shall:
(a) Be valid throughout the Commonwealth and, except as provided in this
section or other specific section of the Kentucky Revised Statutes or federal
law, permit the ho lder of the license to carry firearms, ammunition, or other
deadly weapons, or a combination thereof, at any location in the
Commonwealth;
(b) Unless revoked or suspended as provided by law, be valid for a period of five
(5) years from the date of issuance;
(c) Authorize the holder of the license to carry a concealed firearm or other
deadly weapon, or a combination thereof, on or about his or her person; and
(d) Authorize the holder of the license to carry ammunition for a firearm on or
about his or her person.
(3) Prior to the issuance of an original or renewal license to carry a concealed deadly
weapon, the Department of Kentucky State Police, upon receipt of a completed
application, applicable fees, and any documentation required by this section or
administrative regulation promulgated by the Department of Kentucky State Police,
shall conduct a background check to ascertain whether the applicant is eligible
under 18 U.S.C. sec. 922(g) and (n), any other applicable federal law, and state law
to purchase, receive, or possess a firearm or ammunition, or both. The background
check shall include:
(a) A state records check covering the items specified in this subsection, together
with any other requirements of this section;
(b) A federal records check, which shal l include a National Instant Criminal
Background Check System (NICS) check;
(c) A federal Immigration Alien Query if the person is an alien who has been
lawfully admitted to the United States by the United States government or an
agency thereof; and
(d) In addition to the Immigration Alien Query, if the applicant has not been
lawfully admitted to the United States under permanent resident status, the
Department of Kentucky State Police shall, if a doubt exists relating to an
alien's eligibility to purchas e a firearm, consult with the United States
Department of Homeland Security, United States Department of Justice,
United States Department of State, or other federal agency to confirm whether
the alien is eligible to purchase a firearm in the United States , bring a firearm
into the United States, or possess a firearm in the United States under federal
law.
(4) The Department of Kentucky State Police shall issue an original or renewal license
if the applicant:
* * *
237.138 to 237.142, and KRS 237.115, 2 44.125, 527.020, and 527.070, and the
administration of the provisions of this section, KRS 237.138 to 237.142, and KRS
237.115, 244.125, 527.020, and 527.070.
(19) The General Assembly finds as a matter of public policy that it is necessary to
provide statewide uniform standards for issuing licenses to carry concealed firearms
and to occupy the field of regulation of the bearing of concealed firearms to ensure
that no person who qualifies under the provisions of this section is denied his rights.
The Gener al Assembly does not delegate to the Department of Kentucky State
Police the authority to regulate or restrict the issuing of licenses provided for in this
section beyond those provisions contained in this section. This section shall be
liberally construed to carry out the constitutional right to bear arms for self-defense.
(20) (a) A person who is not a resident of Kentucky and who has a valid license issued
by another state of the United States to carry a concealed deadly weapon in
that state may, subject to provisions of Kentucky law, carry a concealed
deadly weapon in Kentucky, and his or her license shall be considered as valid
in Kentucky.
(b) If a person with a valid license to carry a concealed deadly weapon issued
from another state that has entered into a reciprocity agreement with the
Department of Kentucky State Police becomes a resident of Kentucky, the
license issued by the other state shall be considered as valid for the first one
hundred twenty (120) days of the person's residence in Kentucky, if within
sixty (60) days of moving to Kentucky, the person completes a form
promulgated by the Department of Kentucky State Police which shall include:
1. A signed and notarized statement averring that to the best of his or her
knowledge the person's lic ense to carry a concealed deadly weapon is
valid and in compliance with applicable out -of-state law, and has not
been revoked or suspended for any reason except for valid forfeiture due
to departure from the issuing state;
2. The person's name, date of bir th, citizenship, gender, Social Security
number if applicable, proof that he or she is a citizen of the United
States, a permanent resident of the United States, or otherwise lawfully
present in the United States, former out -of-state address, current address
within the state of Kentucky, date on which Kentucky residence began,
state which issued the concealed carry license, the issuing state's
concealed carry license number, and the state of issuance of license; and
3. A photocopy of the person's out -of-state license to carry a concealed
deadly weapon.
(c) Within sixty (60) days of moving to Kentucky, the person shall deliver the
form and accompanying documents by registered or certified mail, return
receipt requested, to the address indicated on the form pr ovided by the
* * *