Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 242.020: Petition for election.
  1. KRS Chapter 242
(1) A petition for an election shall be signed by a number of constitutionally
qualified voters of the territory to be affected, equal to twenty-five percent
(25%) of the votes cast in the territory at the last preceding general election.
The petition may consist of one (1) or more separate units, and shall be filed
with the county clerk in accordance with this section.
(2) (a) Before a petition for election may be presented for signatures, an intent to
circulate the petition, including a copy of the unsigned petition, shall be
filed with the county clerk by any person or group of persons seeking the
local option election.
(b) After a petition for a local option election has received no fewer than the
number of qualifying signatures required by subsection (1) of this section,
the signed petition shall be filed with the county clerk.
(c) If the election is to be held on any day other than a primary or regular
election date, a person or group of persons seeking the local option
election shall post bond with the Circuit Court to cover all costs of the
election within five (5) days after the signed petition is filed under
paragraph (b) of this subsection. The cost of the election shall be
established by the county judge/executive to determine the bond amount.
(3) The petition for election, in addition to the signature and legibly printed name of
each voter, shall state also the voter's residence address, year of birth, and the
correct date upon which the voter's name was signed.
(4) No signer of the petition may withdraw his or her name or have it taken from
the petition after the petition has been filed. If the name of any person has
been placed on the petition for election without that person's authority, the
person may appear before the county judge/executive before the election is
ordered and upon proof that the person's name was placed on the petition
without his or her authority, the person's name and personal information
required in subsection (3) of this section shall be eliminated by an order of the
county judge/executive. When the person's name and personal information has
been eliminated, he or she shall not be counted as a petitioner.
(5) A petition seeking a local option election under this section shall state "We the
undersigned registered voters hereby petition for an election on the following
question: 'Are you in favor of the sale of alcoholic beverages in (name of
territory)?'". No petition for a referendum shall be circulated for more than six
(6) months prior to its filing.
(6) After a petition for election has been filed in conformity with this section, the
county judge/executive shall make an order on the order book of the court
directing that the local option questions may be placed on the ballot for the next
primary or regular election to be held in that territory. If the date of the local
option election stated in the petition as provided in KRS 242.030(1) is a date
other than a primary or regular election day, all election costs for such a local
option election shall be borne by the person or group of persons who circulated
the petition.
(7) Substantial compliance with the wording designated under this chapter for a
particular type of petition is sufficient to validate the actual wording of the
petition.